ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.                  Ask a Question

Page 7 of 7

Click Below To Look Books Up By Title

A - Ak | Al - An | Ao- B | Ba - Be | Bi - Co | Da - Dr | E - G | H | I - J | L | M - N | O | P - R | S | The A.A - The Soul | The Spirit - Thier | To - Tw | U - Y

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price
Ordering
Information

  The Spirituality of Imperfection: Modern Wisdom from Classic Stories 1992 First
Edition Hard cover no dj by Ernest Kurtz and Katherine Ketcham. NY: Bantam,
1992, 1st Hardcover. 293pp, 15 chapters exploring The Roots of Wisdom, The
Discoveries of Alcoholics Anonymous, and Experiencing Spirituality. 100 stories
from East and West, Judaism, Christianity, ancient Greeks, humor, gratitude, and
God. Book has 12 numbered comments on last page otherwise Near Fine
condition.

 # ABA101  $40.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The Spirituality of Imperfection: Storytelling And The Journey To Wholeness
by Ernest Kurtz and Katherine Ketcham.
NY: Bantam, 1992. FINE. With SIGNED
Kurtz bookplate
.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 

 # BC82  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The Third Strike
by Jerry Gray
Minn: Hazelden 1949 Hardcover, 57pp.
Book is in Good+ condition, the book is partialy seperated from the spine,
Comes with Original Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition.

 

 # RN100  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  The Twelfth Step
A Novel by Thomas Randall
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957 First edition, first printing A 8 57 [H], Hardcover,
568 pp. Book is in Near Fine with Near Fine dust jacket, light pencil writing to front
inside.

 # PA104  $125.
Larger Photo & Information

  The Little Red Book
An Interpretation of Alcoholics Anonymous Program of the The Twelve Steps - Third
Printing, 1947 MN: Coll-Webb Co., Publishers. Hard Cover. Book is in NEAR FINE
condition. No damage or defects. Wording of title different then other printings
stating: "An Interpretation of Alcoholics Anonymous Program of the The Twelve
Steps". Later printings read: "An Interpretation of The Twelve Steps of the
Alcoholics Anonymous Program" or "An Orthodox Interpretation of The Twelve
Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program".

See All The Little Red Books !

 # RN102  $350.
Larger Photo & Information

  The Tragedy of Abundance Myth Restoration in American Culture
By Jerome O. Steffen
Niwot, Colorado: 1993 first edition.
Ex library, with normal markings.  Last three pages have a cut in them with a pocket
glued on last page,otherwise a VG in VG dj. 

 # AA108  $7.
Ordering
Information
  Thirst for Freedom
by David A. Stewart
Minn.: Hazelden, Hardcover, 366pp. Book in Near Fine condition.
 # BC117A  $10.
Larger Photo & Information

  To Be Continued…The Alcoholics Anonymous World Bibliography
by Bishop & Pittman
Wheeling, West VI: The Bishop of Books, 1994. Soft Cover, SIGNED by Charlie
Bishop. Fine (As New) condition. Copy #1081 of 15000 copies

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # ABN102  $90.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  To Be Continued…The Alcoholics Anonymous World Bibliography 1935-1994
by Charlie Bishop, Jr. & Bill Pittman.
Second Edition, First Printing. 528 pages. Over 2,900 listings, books, articles,
rarities, magazines, GVs, movies, and tapes, etc. Everything written by or about
Alcoholics Anonymous over the past 61 years. Big index. THE collector's guide.
If you're collecting AA literature this is the BIBLE. SIGNED by the author Bishop.
Limited Edition of 1500. This is copy #1,204. Book is in FINE condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # ID107  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  Today a Better Way
Culver City, CA: Families Anonymous, Inc., 1991. Hard Cover, besides some
writing on inside cover. Book is in Fine Condition.
 # ABN236  $7.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Tools For Fools for Alcoholics and Other Human Beings SIGNED
by William M.
Minneapolis, MN: M and M Publishing Co. First Printing, 1971. Signed by author.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # BC122  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  Treating the Alcoholic: A Developmental Model of Recovery
by Stephanie Brown. 1985. 384pp, index. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj.
 # AW304  $6.
Larger Photo & Information

  Treatment Choices for Alcoholism and Substance Abuse
Edited by Harvey B. Milkman, Ph.D. & Lloyd I. Sederer, M.D.
NY: Lexington Books. 1990. Hardcover in Near Fine condition.

 # ABN670  $20
Ordering
Information
SOLD
  Twelve Concepts for World Sevice
by Bill W.
NY: AAWS Inc. 1972 Soft Cover 80pp. Book is in Very Good ++ condition
 # ARO95  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information
  Twenty-Four Hours a Day
by Anonymous
MN: Hazelden. 1958-1962, Hard cover. Small book with rounded corners.
Book is in GOOD condition. Cover is some what worn. Hinge between first blank
board and blank page is splitting. Name written in pencil on first blank page and
writing in ink on last blank page. Some dog eared pages.
 # ID101  $75.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  Twenty-four Hours A Day (Large Print)

A.A. World Services Inc., 1975 Hardcover
Book is in good condition. Has some water damage, and a sticker on first blank
page.

 # KH114  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information
  Uncommon Friends
by James Newton
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1987. Soft Cover, Besides some spotting
on the front cover. Book is in Near Fine condition.
 # ABN201  $15.
Ordering
Information

  Under The Influence A Guide to the Myths and Realities of Alcoholism

By James R. Milam & Katherine Ketcham
Seattle: Madrona Publishers, Hardcover 210pp. in Very Good condition with dust
jacket.

 

 # DW121  $10.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
  Walk Through The Vally
By: William D. Leipold, Ph.D.
Independence Press, 1975 softcover, 124pp. Very Good condition.
 # DC106  SOLD
Ordering
Information


SOLD

  When Society Becomes an Addict
by Anne Wilson Schaef
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover. Browning to pages
and cover slightly worn. Overall book is in Good Plus condition.
 # ABN203  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  When Society Becomes an Addict
by Anne Wilson Schaef
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover.
Book is in Near Fine condition with dust jacket.
 # ABN203  $10.
Ordering
Information
  Women Married to Alcoholics
by Morris Kokin with Ian Walker
NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover, besides
some minor spotting on cover, Book is in Very Good Plus condition.
 # ABN226  $12.
Ordering
Information
  Working With The Problem Drinker
by Insoo Kim Berg and Scott D. Miller
NY: W.W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1992 Hard Cover
Besides some minor water damage on bottom corner book is in Very Good Plus
condition.
 # RN136  $15.
Ordering
Information
  You Can Help The Alcoholic A Christian Plan for Intervention
By: Rev. Jack Marsh
Ave Maria Press, softcover, 88pp. book is in very Good conditon
 # DC107  $1.
Ordering
Information
  You Owe Yourself a Drunk: An Ethnography of Urban Nomads
by James P. Spradley. Pb, 1970, Eight Printing, 301pp, index. VG+.
 # AW306  $6.

Previous ... 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER