ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books Signed


  

Find Alcoholics Anonymous and related material signed by the author's or noted members and friends of the AA Fellowship.

Signed AA And Related Material


Larger photo and order information


Alcoholics Anonymous
Comes of Age

A Brief History Of A.A. Originally from Yevlin Gardners's personal library INSCRIBED by Bill Wilson to Yev !

(See Photos and More Information)
$3800.


See More Photos

Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, First Printing 1955 Big Book SIGNED by Bill Wilson !
(See Photos and More Information)

SOLD


See More Photos
Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Eighth Printing 1945 Big Book SIGNED by Bill Wilson, Dr. Bob Smith, Bobbie Burger, and Author of "The Car Smasher" !! SOLD
(See Photos and More Information)


See More Photos

Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, First Printing 1939 (Big Book) SIGNED by Bill W. with its ORIGINAL dust jacket !
(See Photos and More Information)

SOLD

 
Information
 
Order
 Title  Order #  Price
See Photos and More Information

 30th Anniversary Year and International Convention, 1965 Bill Wilson's PERSONAL COPY !

New York, NY: 1965 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. Hardcover, 47pp.

A.A. 30. A book about A.A.'s 30th Anniversary Year and International Convention. Bill Wilson's personal copy.

Book is in Very Good + condition. Bill's name written on top right hand corner of cover. Inside on front board
and first page are many personal inscriptions to Bill including one from Nell Wing.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # JF107  $6800.
Larger Photo & Information

 A New Pair Of Glasses, First Printing 1984 INSCRIBED by Chuck Chamberlin to Manuel C.

Irvine, CA: 1984 First printing, Hardcover, 143pp.

This is an important piece of A.A. history ! This book has an inscription by author Chuck Chamberlin
(The Father of the actor Richard Chamberlin) to Manuel C. who was possibly the first Mexican to join A.A.
in CA (Sobriety date August 11, 1951). Included is Manuel's personal typed original eulogy read by him at
Chuck's funeral along with two of the memorial service cards attached to book by tape that could be removed
and an older loose photo of Chuck ! The Inscription refers to Manuel as Chuck's brown Son, "To Manuel C.
my brown son with love Chuck C."

Book is in Very Good + condition, Comes with its Original dust jacket in Very Good + condition, Inscribed to
Manuel C. with
memorial service cards, photo and personal typed eulogy read at Chuck's funeral !

(See Photos and More Information)

 # VM163  $2400.
Larger Photo & Information

  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age A Brief History Of A.A. Originally from Yevlin
Gardners's personal library INSCRIBED by Bill Wilson to Yev !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1957 First Edition H-G stated, Hardcover,
335pp.

Book is inscribed By Bill Wilson 11/05/1958. The inscription reads: "Dear Yev - This
in gratitude for your treasured friendship and for all that you have done for so many of
us ny/11/5/58 Ever Bill".

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V429  $3800.
Larger Photo & Information

  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age A Brief History Of A.A. SIGNED by
Bill Wilson

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1957 First Edition H-G stated,
Hardcover, 335pp.

Book is inscribed By Bill Wilson 9/29/1957 The inscription reads: " My dear Ed -
This, in memory of the old days, And of your great service to AA - NY 1/29/1957
Gratefully Bill" Book is in Very Good condition marks made beside dates on three
pages in Landmarks in AA History. Slightly cocked with aging to pages. Comes
with its original dust jacket in poor condition in a BroDart acid free protective cover.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V403  $2600.
See Photos and More Information
 

Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, First Printing 1939 (Big Book)
With New Reproduction Dust Jacket ! INSCRIBED by Nell Wing

NY: Works Publishing Company, April 1939

Book is in Very Good condition. Most of the Gold Gild is rubbed off. The corners
and edges of cover are slightly rubbed and frayed. Some fading, age discoloration,
and worn spots to cover. Comes with New Reproduction Dust Jacket that has an
acid free protective cover. No other defects found inside of book.

Inscribed by Nell Wing to the owner at the time (Dated 1991). There is a photo of Bill W
with his secratary, Ruth Hock, taped to the last blank page. Book may have been
previously owned by Ruth since her name and address is found on the last blank board of book.

Book comes with custom made clam shell box.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # JF101  SOLD
See Photos and More Information  

SOLD

Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, First Printing 1939 (Big Book)
With New Reproduction Dust Jacket ! SIGNED by Chuck C.

NY: Works Publishing Company, April 1939

Book is in Good+ condition. 90% Gold Gild. The corners and edges of cover are rubbed and
frayed. Some fading, age discoloration, and worn spots to cover. There are 2 small tears to
spine that were glued in an attempt to repair. Book has been well used. On the last blank page
and inside back board are many signatures that include Chuck C.'s.
Comes with New Reproduction Dust Jacket that has an acid free protective cover.
Book comes with custom made clam shell box.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # JF102  SOLD

Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Third Printing 1942 Big Book
INSCRIBED
by Bill Wilson and Bobbie Burger

NY: Works Publishing Company 1942 Hardcover, 400pp.

Book has two inscriptions with Bill Wilson's full name and Bobbie Burger (Bobbie
Burger took over as Bill's secretary when Ruth Hock left in 1942). Inscriptions read:
"To Pete - In grateful appreciation Bill Wilson" and "11/10/42 To my friend Pete
Bobbie Burger"

Book is in Very Good ++ condition with its ORIGINAL dust jacket in Very Good.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V407  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Thirteenth Printing 1950 Big Book
SIGNED
by Bill W.

NY: Works Publishing, inc. 1950 Hardcover.

Inscribed on first blank page, “To Ham In appreciation Yours Bill 6/2/54”

Book is in Very Good condition. Previous owners name and phone number on inside
front board, underlining throughout book with notes on last blank page and back
board, rubs to outside covers. Comes with ORIGINAL Dust Jacket in
Good + condition.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V417  SOLD
See Photos and More Information  

  Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Fourteenthth Printing 1951 Big Book
INSCRIBED by Bill Wilson

NY: Works Publishing Inc. 1951.

Book is in Very Good condition. Cover is a little dirty. Strong Gold Gild. Some underlining
and notations throughout book. No defects to book. With ORIGINAL dust jacket in Very Good
condition. An inscription from Bill W. to Tom Birrell who was one of the founding
members of AA in New York.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # SG103  SOLD
See Photos and More Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, Eleventh Printing, 1970 Big Book SIGNED by Searcy W.

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services inc. 1970 Hardcover, 575pp.

Book is in Near Fine condition. 100% Gold Gild, with light sunning to top of spine, Signed by Searcy "In Gratitude Always Searcy W 5/10/46".
ORIGINAL
dust jacket is in Very Good + condition (65M-9/70 (C)) with a tear to bottom of front, and price clipped.

Searcy W. Born March 30, 1910, Passed Sept. 30, 2003, at the age of 93, with 55 years of sobriety. He was and still is well known by many AA members
especially in the Dallas Texas area.  He authored many books and sponsored Ebby T. who was Bill W’s first sponsor. 

(See Photos and More Information)

 # VM549  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information  

  Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, First Printing 1955 Big Book INSCRIBED
by Bill Wilson as a gift to Katherine Swentzel Assistant Treasurer of the Grapevine.

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing Company, 1955 First printing, Hardcover,
575pp. Page XX, "Realy" misspelled and page 16, "AA is composed of nearly
6000 groups (1955)".

Inscribed on first blank page: “Kitty Dear: Do have this Xmas remembrance, a
token of all that you have been to AA Grapevine – and to me. In affection Bill
BH [Bedford Hills,Bill’s home in NY] Christmas 55”. [Kitty was Katherine Swentzel,
Assistant Treasurer of the “Grapevine.”] Included within this book are two photographs:
Bill in 1970,and a photo of the tombstone and inscription thereon mentioned on Page
one of the Big Book.

Book is in Very Good + condition with light rubs to board corners. NO underlining or
writing on pages. Comes with its Original dust jacket in Very Good condition.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V421  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, First Printing 1955 Big Book
SIGNED by Bill Wilson !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing Company, 1955 Hardcover

Page XX, "Realy" misspelled and page 16, "AA is composed of nearly
6000 groups (1955)". Book is in Very Good + condition with with very light rubs to
boards. NO underlining in book. Inscribed by Bill Wilson with ORIGIONAL dust jacket
in Good condition protected by BroDart acid free cover. (See More Photos)

 # V392  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, First Printing 1955 Big Book SIGNED by Bill Wilson !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing Inc., 1955 First printing, Hardcover, 575pp.

Page XX, "Realy" misspelled and page 16, "AA is composed of nearly 6000 groups (1955)".
Book is in Good condition. Comes with a new reproduction dust jacket from http://www.dustjackets.org/
Inscribed by Bill W. "Dear Pete - This in memory of your devoted service NY/Xmas 55 Ever Bill"

(See More Photos)

 # VM187  $1900.
Larger Photo & Information
 

Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Ninth Printing 1946 Big Book -
SIGNED
by Bill & Lois Wilson, and Marty Mann !

NY: Works Publishing, inc. 1946 Hardcover, 400pp.

Book is in GOOD condition. The cover is very worn and cocked. The edges and corners of
book are frayed and rubbed. Water spots, stains, and age discoloration to front and back
of cover. Gold Gild completely worn off. Age discoloration to pages through out book. A
water stain/mark to bottom front end of spine area stains the pages until about page 25.
Signed by Marty Mann above newspaper clipping about Mrs. Marty Mann.
And signed by Bill & Lois W at a later date.
Comes with New Reproduction dust jacket from http://www.dustjackets.org/.

(See More Photos)

 # JF110  $4600.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition, Eleventh Printing 1947 Big Book
SIGNED
by Searcy W.

NY: Works Publishing, Inc. 1947 Hardcover.

Inscribed by Searcy W. Ebby T.'s sponsor (Ebby introduced Bill W. to the Oxford
Group and also Bill's first sponsor) a well know author of Alcoholics Anonymous
books. Book is in Very Good condition with stain on front of book with light bumping
to corners. Comes with a new reproduction dust jacket from dustjackets.org

(See More Photos)

 # V217  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition, Twenty-Eighth Printing 1987 Big Book
SIGNED
by Charlie P and Joe M.

NY: AAWS 1987. Book is in Very Good condition with highlighting, underlining and
notes made in book.
Comes with a new reproduction dust jacket from dustjackets.org

(See More Photos)

 # V276  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Back To Basics - The Alcoholics Anonymous Beginners' Meetings SIGNED
by Wally P. Tucson, AZ: Faith With Works Publishing Company, Second Edition,
New and Revised, 1998 First printing. Book is signed by author.
Book is in Fine condition (As New).

(See More Photos)

 # ABN655  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Back To Basics - The Alcoholics Anonymous Beginners' Meetings SIGNED
by Wally P.
Tucson, AZ: Faith With Works Publishing Company, Second Edition, New and
Revised, 1998, First Printing. Book is SIGNED by author. Book is in FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # KM084  SOLD
Ordering
Information

  Back To Basics - The Alcoholics Anonymous Beginners' Meetings SIGNED
by Wally P.
Tucson, AZ: Faith With Works Publishing Company, Second Edition, New and
Revised, 1998 First Printing. Book is SIGNED by author "It's All About Saving Lives Wally P."
Book is in FINE condition.

 # VM100  $75.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

 

Children Of The Healer: The Story Of Dr. Bob's Kids SIGNED
by Bob Smith and Sue Smith Windows as told to P. Christine Brewer. Park Ridge, IL:
Parkside Publishing Corporation 1992. Signed by Sue Smith Windows.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # BC112  SOLD
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  Diary of Two Motorcycle Hobos SIGNED

Written by Lois Wilson, Edited by Ellie van V.
Ottawa: Gratitude Press, 1998 First Edition First Printing stated. Softcover, 137 pp.
Inscribed by Editor "One day at a time Stay on the "Road..." Ellie Van V."

Book is in Near Fine condition !

(See More Photos)

 # DH100  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  From Hell To Here 1963 First edition INSCRIPTION from Bonnie Patterson
by Bonnie Patterson
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1963 First edition, Hardcover, 211pp.
Book is in Very Good condition. 100% Gold Gild. Some rubbing to front of cover and
spine and around edges. Inscription from Bonnie Patterson written on the first blank
page. Moderate age discoloration. No other defects. Without dust jacket.

(See More Photos)

 # V194  $125.
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  Grateful To Have Been There - My 42 Years with Bill and Lois, and the Evolution of
Alcoholics Anonymous

By Nell Wing
Park Ridge, IL: Parkside Publishing Corporation. 1992, First Printing, Soft cover,
149pp.INSCRIBED by Nell.

Book is in Near FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # JF111  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Grateful To Have Been There - My 42 Years with Bill and Lois, and the Evolution of
Alcoholics Anonymous

By Nell Wing
Park Ridge, IL: Parkside Publishing Corporation. 1992, First Printing, Soft cover,
149pp. INSCRIBED by Nell. "2/8/92 Hi glad to share these memories - a small
collection, but comes with warmest wishes to you, Nell" (See More Photos)

Book is in Near FINE condition.

 # V446  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Grateful To Have Been There - My 42 Years with Bill and Lois, and the Evolution of
Alcoholics Anonymous

By Nell Wing
Park Ridge, IL: Parkside Publishing Corporation. 1992, Soft cover. SIGNED by Nell.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # ID135  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  How It Worked SIGNED BY AUTHOR
"THE STORY OF Clarence H. Snyder AND THE EARLY DAYS OF Alcoholics
Anonymous IN Cleveland, Ohio"

by Mitchell K.
With a foreword by Ernest Kurt Ph.D. Author of Not-God A History Of Alcoholics
Anonymous AA Big Book Study Group, Washingtonville, NY, 1999. Paperback,
First Edition 256pp. Fine (As NEW) condition, Now out-of-print. (See More Photos)

 # AM201  $119.
Larger Photo & Information

  I’ll Quit Tomorrow SIGNED BY AUTHOR
by Vernon E. Johnson
NY: Harper and Row, Publishers, Hardcover, 168pp.
Inscribed by author. Book is VERY GOOD+ with VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket.

(See More Photos)

 # ABN651  $40.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Life Goes On Sober or Drunk
by Chaney Allen.
United States: Chaney Allen Enterprises. Second printing1986. SIGNED copy,
book in FINE condition.

(See More Photos)


 # BC219  SOLD
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  Living With an Alcoholic with the Help of Al-Anon - INSCRIBED by Lois W.
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1960 Revised Third Printing.
Book in NEAR FINE condition with NEAR FINE Dust Jacket. Aside from inscription
from Lois W. on first blank page no other writing or marks found in book. Comes with
a custom-made Clam Shell box.

(See More Photos)

 # JF108   SOLD
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  Lois Remembers - INSCRIBED by Nell Wing
NY: Al-Anon, 1979 First printing Hardcover. 204pp. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Aside from inscription on first blank page, no other marks or writing found in book.

(See More Photos)

 # JF106

 

 SOLD

 

SOLD

   Marty Mann’s New Primer on Alcoholism
by: Marty Mann
NY: Holt, Reinhart and Wilson, 1958 Fifth Printing,Hardcover SIGNED by Marty Mann,
Book is in Near Fine condition, dust jacket in Very Good + condition.

 # DD45A  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  More Revealed: A Critical Analysis of Alcoholics Anonymous and the Twelve Steps
by Ken Ragge
Henderson, NV: ALERT! Publishing 1991, VERY GOOD condition,
SIGNED
by author.

(See More Photos)

 # BC113  SOLD
See More Photos
  New Wine - The Spiritual Roots of the Twelve Step Miracle
by Mel B.
Hazelden, Center City, MN, Softcover, First published 1991.
In VERY GOOD+ condition. Has a note, which appears to have been glued/attached
to hinge of book on the first page, from Earl Husband. There is also an inscription
from Mel B on title page.
 # JF112   $20.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Off The Sauce
By Lewis Meyer
NY: Doubleday & Company, INC. 1967, Hard cover. SIGNED by Author. Book is in
FINE condition. With ORIGINAL Dust Jacket that is in FINE condition. Dust Jacket is
covered with clear plastic sleeve.

(See More Photos)

 # ID114   SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  One Way Home SIGNED by Author
by Forest Dee
NY: Carleton Press Corp., 1995. Hard Cover, Autographed Copy. Besides writing in
top corner of first page, Book is in FINE condition. Dust Jacket is slightly torn on
edges, and is in VERY GOOD + condition.

(See More Photos)

 # ABN214  $29.
Larger Photo & Information

 Roads To Radiant Living SIGNED by author
by Charles L. Allen
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1951 believed to be first. Hardcover, 157pp. VERY
GOOD+ condition with previous owner's name and address written on first blank
page. GOOD+ dj.

(See More Photos)

 # ABN167  $40.
Larger Photo & Information

  Slaying the Dragon-The History of Addiction treatment and Recovery in America
SIGNED
by William L. White.

Bloomington, Illinois: A Chestnut Health Systems Publication, 1998. Soft Cover.
Book is SIGNED by author. Book is in FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # ABN660  $49.
Larger Photo & Information

  Someday You Can SIGNED by Author
By June Knight
|Boston, MA: Branden Press Publishers. 1975, Hard cover. Book is in NEAR FINE
condition. With ORIGINAL Dust Jacket that is in NEAR FINE condition. Dust Jacket
is covered with a clear plastic sleeve. NO defects to book or dust jacket.

(See More Photos)

 # ID112  $125.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The A.A. Way of Life Selected Writings of A.A's Co-Founder, First Printing 1967 with ORIGINAL dust jacket, Inscribed by Searcy W. !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., First Printing 1967, Hardcover, 333pp. With Original dust jacket. Inscribed by Searcy W. "Many
Thanks & Gratitude Always Searcy W 5/10/46"

Book is in Near Fine condition with Original dust jacket in Very Good condition with tears, aging in a protective acid free cover.

Searcy W. Born March 30, 1910, Passed Sept. 30, 2003, at the age of 93, with 55 years of sobriety. He was and still is well known by many
AA members especially in the Dallas TX area.  He authored many books and sponsored Ebby T. who was Bill W’s first sponsor. 

(See More Photos)

 # VM169  SOLD

 

SOLD

  The Akron Genesis of Alcoholics Anonymous Signed by author
by Dick B. With a Foreword by John F. Seiberling Former United States
Congressman Akron, Oh. San Rfael, CA: Paradise Research Publications, 1996.
Soft cover in plastic binding, 267pp. Book is signed by author.
Book is in Very Good ++ condition with a signed label inserted with
author's signature.

(See More Photos)

  # BC161  SOLD

See More Photos

SOLD

The AL-ANON Family Groups, First Printing 1955 - INSCRIBED by Lois W.

New York, NY : 1955 First printing, Hardcover, 112pp.

Book is in Very Good+ condition. Edges of cover slightly rubbed along with some
light age discoloration. Aside from the inscription from Lois W. on the first blank page
and an inscription to Lois on the first blank board, no other writing or marks found to
the book. There is a picture of Lois W. glued to first page above inscription and also a
newspaper article announcing her death on the last blank page of book.
With original dust jacket in Near Fine condition.

(See More Photos)

  # JF109  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The Annotated Bibliography of Alcoholics Anonymous 1939-1989
by Charles Bishop, Jr. and Bill Pittman
Wheeling, West Virginia: The Bishop of Books, 1989. Soft Cover, SIGNED by both
authors. # 34 of only 1,000. Besides some spots on the cover,
book is in Fine condition.

(See More Photos)

  # ABN175  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  The Annotated Bibliography of Alcoholics Anonymous 1939-1989
by Charles Bishop, Jr. and Bill Pittman
Wheeling, West Virginia: The Bishop of Books, 1989. Soft Cover, SIGNED by both
authors. # 439 of only 1,000. VG condition, X-Lib with bookplate on inside cover and
covers laminated.
  # V488  $60.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

The Collected Ernie Kurtz... SIGNED
by Ernest Kurtz with Foreword by Thomas F. McGovern, Ed.D.
Wheeling, WV: The Bishop of Books, First Edition, 1999. Book is in FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

  # ABN661  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  The Social World of Alcoholics Anonymous How It Works

by Annette R. Smith, Ph.D.
NY: iUniverse, inc. 2007, First, 148pp. SIGNED by author.
Book is in FINE (As New) condition.

  # TSW01  $25.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The Spirituality of Imperfection: Storytelling And The Journey To Wholeness
by Ernest Kurtz and Katherine Ketcham.
NY: Bantam, 1992. FINE.
With SIGNED Kurtz bookplate
.

(See More Photos)

 # BC82  SOLD
Ordering
Information

  The Steps We Took SIGNED

by Joe McQ
Little Rock, August House Publisher, inc., Soft cover, later printing. Signed by author
Book is in VG + condition.

  # VM482  $30.
Larger Photo & Information

  To Be Continued…The Alcoholics Anonymous World Bibliography
by Bishop & Pittman
Wheeling, West VI: The Bishop of Books, 1994. Soft Cover, SIGNED by Charlie
Bishop. Fine (As New) condition. Copy #1081 of 15000 copies

 

 # ABN102  $90.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  To Be Continued…The Alcoholics Anonymous World Bibliography 1935-1994
by Charlie Bishop, Jr. & Bill Pittman.
Second Edition, First Printing. 528 pages. Over 2,900 listings, books, articles,
rarities, magazines, GVs, movies,and tapes, etc. Everything written by or about
Alcoholics Anonymous over the past 61 years. Big index. THE collector's guide.
If you're collecting AA literature this is the BIBLE. SIGNED by the author Bishop.
Limited Edition of 1500. This is copy #1,204. Book is in FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # ID107  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Tools For Fools for Alcoholics and Other Human Beings SIGNED
by William M.
Minneapolis, MN: M and M Publishing Co. First Printing, 1971. Signed by author.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.

(See More Photos)

 # BC122  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

 


SOLD

  Twelve Steps And Twelve Traditions First Edition Stated, 1953 Originally from
Yevlin Gardners's personal library INSCRIBED by Bill Wilson to Yev !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1953 First Edition D-C stated, Hardcover
192pp. Book is inscribed By Bill Wilson 6/18/1958 To Yevelin Gardner. Yev was a
close friend of Bill Wilson and was Marty Mann's first assistant when she became the
first director of the National Council on Alcoholism.

The inscription reads: “To Yev – In gratitude for your recovery and for your real service
to so many – Devotedly Bill NY 6/18/53” On first blank page with Yvelin Gardner's
book plate 3"x4" on inside front board “Ex Libris Yvelin Gardner” book plate has two
light stains on it. Other than light aging to pages book is in FINE condition. Book has
its Original dust jacket (price unclipped $2.75) in Very Good condition with chips out
of top and bottom in a BroDart acid free protective cover.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V431  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

 Twelve Steps And Twelve Traditions SECOND PRINTING Signed !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., Hardcover 192pp. Book is inscribed By
Bill Wilson to Alleen, 6/18/58.

Book is in Very good condition with underlining in book, light wear to boards.
INSCRIBED by Bill W !

 # V503  SOLD

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER