ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.                  Ask a Question

Page 5 of 6

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price
Ordering
Information
  That Place in Minnesota
by Ed Fitzgerald
NY: Viking Penguin. 1990 Hardcover 237pp. Book and Dust Jacket are in NEAR FINE condition.
  # 305  $5.
Ordering
Information
  The A.A. Service Manual
NY: A.A. Worls Service Inc. 1978 Soft Cover. Book is in Very Good + condition.
Only defect is some writing and eraser marks on outside back cover.
  # V302  $20.
Larger Photo & Information

  The A.A. Way of Life

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1967 First printing stated. Hardcover, 334pp.
Book is in Near Fine condition has price on top of first blank page, with ORIGINAL dust jacket
in good condition with tape to inside.

  # DD58A  $275.
Ordering
Information
  The 800-Cocaine Book of Drug and Alcohol Recovery
by James Cocores
NY: Villard Books 1990. Hard Cover, Book is in Fine (As New) condition. Dust jacket is a bit work on edges,
but in Fine condition as well.
  # ABN172  $5.
Ordering
Information
  The Alcoholic Man
by Sylvia Cary, M.A., M.F.C.C.
LA: Lowell House 1990 First edition, Hardcover 202pp.
Book is in Fine condition other than a one inch tear to bottom of dust jacket
  # BC223AB  $12.
Ordering
Information
  The Alcoholic Woman
by Benjamin Karpman, M.D. 1948.
Washington, DC: 1948 1st printing. Hardcover 241pp.  
Book is in Very Good condition with dust jacket taped to book.
  # DD46A  $5.
Larger Photo & Information

The Annotated Bibliography of Alcoholics Anonymous 1939-1989
by Charles Bishop, Jr. and Bill Pittman
Wheeling, West Virginia: The Bishop of Books, 1989. Soft Cover, SIGNED by both authors. Besides some
spots on the cover, book is in Fine condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

  # ABN175  $70.
See More Photos

 The Collected Ernie Kurtz...
by Ernest Kurtz with Foreword by Thomas F. McGovern, Ed.D.
Wheeling, WV: The Bishop of Books, First Edition, 1999. Book is in FINE condition.
  # ABN178  $49.
Larger Photo & Information

The Collected Ernie Kurtz... SIGNED
by Ernest Kurtz with Foreword by Thomas F. McGovern, Ed.D.
Wheeling, WV: The Bishop of Books, First Edition, 1999. Book is in FINE condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

  # ABN661  $69.
Ordering
Information
  The Courage to Change.
By Dennis Wholey
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Hard Cover, Book pages are browning, in near fine condition.
Dust jacket is torn on edges and stained, Good condition.
  # ABN179  $3.
Ordering
Information
 
  The Dilemma of the Alcoholic Marriage
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., 1989 Sixteenth Printing. Hard Cover, Book is in Near Fine
condition, Dust Jacket is torn and creased, Good condition.
  # ABN252   $5.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
  The Encyclopedic Handbook of Alcoholism
NY: Gardner Press, 1982. Hard Cover, Indexed. Book is in Fine (as new) condition except for name plate on
inside cover.
  # ABN186  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information  

SOLD

 The Eye Opener

MN: Hazelden, 1967, Hardcover, 384 pages
ISBN-  0894860232
Book is NEW - List Price: $13.95 Get it for $10.

Popular meditations on A.A. philosophy, written for every day of the year. This effective book has been a
recovery-basic for over 30 years.

  # N100   SOLD

The Akron Genesis of Alcoholics Anonymous Signed by author
by Dick B. With a Foreword by John F. Seiberling Former United States Congressman Akron, Oh.
San Rfael, CA: Paradise Research Publications, 1996. Soft cover in plastic binding, 267pp. Book is signed
by author. Book is in Very Good ++ condition with a signed label inserted with author's signature.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

  # BC161   $30.
Ordering
Information
  The Golden Book of Resentments
by Father John Doe
Indianapolis: The SMT Guild INC. 1980, Soft Cover. Book is in Very Good condition.
Some wear to cover, and staining to some pages.
 # V299  $10.
Ordering
Information
  The Language of Letting Go
by Melody Beattie
NY: Hazelden, 1990. Soft Cover, creasing on cover. Book is in Very Good + condition.encyclope
  # ABN239   $3.
Larger Photo & Information
 The Language Of Letting Go
by Melody Beattie author of Codependent No More & Beyond Codependency
MN: Hazelden, Published in 1990, soft cover, 393pp.
ISBN-13:  9780894866371
Book is NEW - List Price: $16.95 Get it for $12.

In this daily inspirational book, Melody Beattie integrates her own life experiences and fundamental recovery
reflections in this unique daily meditation book written especially for those of us who struggle with the issue of
codependency.
  # N101   $12.
Larger Photo & Information
 The Little Red Book Study Guide

by Bill Pitman
Hazelden: Softcover 93+pp. Book is in FINE (As New) condition.

  # BH71A   $8.
Ordering
Information
  The Lost Weekend
By Charles Jackson
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, INC 1944 Hardcover 244 pp., Book in Good condition,
first blank page and cover page are partialy ripped out.
 # DD70A  $20.
Ordering
Information
The Original Manuscript
Reprint of the Alcoholics Anonymous Original Manuscript. all quarto paperbacks, all 155pp, Clarence S. ms
copies. Fine.
  # BC42B   $10.
Ordering
Information
  The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous.
by Joseph Kessel
Knopf, NY, 1962. by Kessell, Joseph,
First American edition, 244pp, dj. Translated fr. French. This is an early history by a French journalist who visited
America and went to AA meetings in Sing Sing prison and on Park Avenue. He talked with Bill W. VG condition
with stain to frront board no dj.
  # BC56   $8.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous.
by Joseph Kessel
Knopf, NY, 1962. by Kessell, Joseph,
First American edition, 244pp, dj. Translated fr. French. This is an early history by a French journalist who
visited America and went to AA meetings in Sing Sing prison and on Park Avenue. He talked with Bill W.
Book is in Very Good condition with dust jacket in VG.
  # BC56B

 

SOLD

Ordering
Information
  The Safe Way to Drink
by William B. Terhune
NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1968. Hard Cover, Book is in Fine condition and Dust Jacket is
Near Fine.
  # ABN249   $5.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
   The Search for Serinity
by:Lewis F. Presnall
Utah: U.A.F Publishing, Soft cover, 151pp. Book is in Very Good condition. Sticker on Title page,
and some highlighter marks on a couple of pages.
 # V300 SOLD
Ordering
Information
   The Soul of Sponsorship
by Rpbert Fitzgerald, S.J.
Hazelden Pittman Archives Press, Soft cover, 141pp. Book has previous owners stamp on first page
otherwise Near Fine condition.
  # V275   $8.

Previous ... 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 ... Next Page

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER