ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.                  Ask a Question

Page 6 of 7

Click Below To Look Books Up By Title

A - Ak | Al - An | Ao- B | Ba - Be | Bi - Co | Da - Dr | E - G | H | I - J | L | M - N | O | P - R | S | The A.A - The Soul | The Spirit - Thier | To - Tw | U - Y

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price

 

SOLD

 Seeds of Grace

A Nun’s Reflections on the Spirituality of Alcoholics Anonymous by Sister Molly
Monahan. by Sister Molly Monahan
NY: Riverhead Books, Hardcover 176pp. Book and dust jacket are both in FINE
condition.

 # BH59  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Skid Row Stop Gap: The Memphis Story
by Mel Larson
Wheaton, ILL: Van Kampen Press, 1950. Hard Cover, Book cover has spotting.
Pages are browning, and there is writing on the upper corner of first page. Book is
in good condition. Dust Jacket has slight edge wear and few tears, and is also in
good condition.

 # ABN213  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Skid Row USA by Sara Harris. Hardcover, 1956 First Edition stated.
Near Fine in VG ++ dust jacket.
 # BC223C  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  Slaying the Dragon-The History of Addiction treatment and Recovery in
America
SIGNED by William L. White.
Bloomington, Illinois: A Chesnut Health Systems Publication, 1998. Soft Cover.
Book is SIGNED by author. Book is in FINE condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # ABN660  $49.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Sobriety and Beyond
by  Father Ralph Pfau
MN: Hazelden, Hardcover, 387 pp.
ISBN:  1568382421
Book is NEW - List Price: $20. Get it for $16.

Father Ralph Pfau, known originally as Father "John Doe" traces the spiritual
roots of Alcoholics Anonymous and explains the fundamental and enduring truths
contained in the Twelve Steps.

 # N104  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Sobriety and Beyond
by  Father Ralph Pfau
Indianapolis: SMT Guild, 1973 Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover.
Book is in Good condition.

 # BAR08  SOLD
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  Sobriety and Beyond
by  Father Ralph Pfau
Indianapolis: SMT Guild, 1985 Twenty-Ninth Printing. Hard Cover, bottom pf pages
slightly chewed from 359 to end and stains on cover. Book is in Good condition.

 # ABN171  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  Someday You Can
By June Knight
|Boston, MA: Branden Press Publishers. 1975, Hard cover. SIGNED by Author.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition. With ORIGINAL Dust Jacket that is in NEAR
FINE condition. Dust Jacket
is covered with a clear plastic sleeve. NO defects to book or dust jacket.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # ID112  $125.
Ordering
Information

  Straight Talk About Alcoholism
by Robert A. Liebelt, M.D., Ph.D
NY: Pharos Books, 1989 first printing Soft cover, 244pp. Book is in Fine (As new)
condition.

 # DC101  $10.
Ordering
Information

  Straight Talk About Drugs and Alcohol
by Elizabeth A. Ryan
New York Oxford Facts On File, Hardcover, 144pp. Includes Al-Anon, Alateen,
an Alcoholics Anonymous.

Book is X-Lib. VG in VG dj.

 # AB100  $4.
Ordering
Information

  That Place In Minnesota
by Ed Fitzgerald
Viking, Hardcover, 237pp. Book is in Fine condition with dust jacket in Fine
condition.

 # BC68A  $15.
Ordering
Information


SOLD

  The A.A. Service Manual
NY: AAWS Inc., 1975 Softcover 116pp.
Book is good+ condition, with some water damage and a ring stain on the cover.

 # ABN642  SOLD
Ordering
Information

  The A.A. Service Manual Combined With Twelve Concepts for World Service
1982 - 83 Edition
by Bill W.
NY: AAWS Inc., 1982 Softcover. Book is Very Good + condition

 # DC119  $15.
Ordering
Information

  The A.A. Service Manual Combined With Twelve Concepts for World Service
1987 - 1988 Edition
by Bill W.
NY: AAWS Inc., 1987 Softcover. Book is Very Good + condition

 # DC117  $15.
Ordering
Information

  The A.A. Service Manual Combined With Twelve Concepts for World Service
1990 - 1991 Edition
by Bill W.
NY: AAWS Inc., 1990 Softcover.
Book is in Very Good condition, with light stains to front cover

 # DC118  $10.
Ordering
Information

  The A.A. Service Manual
NY: AAWS Inc., 1996 Softcover.
Book is good condition, Cover is pretty dirty, also back cover is dog-eared.

 # RN115  $10.
Ordering
Information

  The A.A. Service Manual
NY: AAWS Inc., 1975 Softcover 116pp.
Book is in Very Good Condition.

 # V302  $20.
Larger Photo & Information

  The A.A. Way of Life 1967 First
NY: AAWS Inc., 1967 First Printing stated. Hardcover, 333pp.
Book is in Very Good Condition. with previous owners name on first blank page
and an envelope taped into the front inside board containing two typed papers
"If you want Bill to autograph this book... General Service Office" Dust jacket in
VG + condition in a protective cover.

 # V433  $400.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The A.A. Way of Life
NY: AAWS Inc., 1972 Fourth Printing Hardcover 333pp.
Book is in Very Good Condition.

 # RN103  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  The Alcoholic Man
by Sylvia Cary, M.A., M.f.C.C.
LA: Lowell House, 1990. Hardcover, 202pp. Fine condition.
  # BC223AB  $12.
Ordering
Information
  The Alcoholic Woman
by Benjamin Karpman, M.D.
DC: The Linacre Press. 1948 First Printing, Hardcover, 241pp.
Very Good with dust jacket taped to book.
  # DD46A  $60.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  The Annotated Bibliography of Alcoholics Anonymous 1939-1989
by Charles Bishop, Jr. and Bill Pittman
Wheeling, West Virginia: The Bishop of Books, 1989. Soft Cover, SIGNED by
both authors. # 34 of only 1,000. Besides some spots on the cover,
book is in Fine condition.

(See More Photos)

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

  # ABN175  SOLD
Ordering
Information

  The Annotated Bibliography of Alcoholics Anonymous 1939-1989
by Charles Bishop, Jr. and Bill Pittman
Wheeling, West Virginia: The Bishop of Books, 1989. Soft Cover, SIGNED by
both authors. # 439 of only 1,000. VG condition, X-Lib with bookplate on inside
cover and covers laminated.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

  # V488  $60.
Larger Photo & Information
  The Collected Ernie Kurtz...
by Ernest Kurtz with Foreword by Thomas F. McGovern, Ed.D. Wheeling, WV:
The Bishop of Books, First Edition, 1999. Book is in Fine condition.
  # ABN178  $49.
See Larger Photo

  The Common Sense of Drinking

by Richard R. Peabody
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1935, 4th printing. Hardcover, 191pp.
Book is in Very Good condition with sunning to spine. A highly sought after book !

 # V471  $1400.
Ordering
Information

  The Courage to Change
by Dennis Wholey
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984, Hardcover 309pp.
Book is in Very Good Condition with dust jacket in VG.

 # ABN179  $4.
Ordering
Information

  The Dilemma of the Alcoholic Marriage
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 2004 Softcover 102pp.
Book is in Near Fine Condition.

 # RN118  $2.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
  The Golden Book of Resentments
by Father John Doe
Indianapolis: The SMT Guild INC. 1980, Soft Cover. Book is in Very Good
condition. Some wear to cover, and staining to some pages.
 # V299  SOLD
Ordering
Information


SOLD

 The Home Group: Heartbeat of AA
A Collection of articles reprinted from the AA Grapevine

NY: The AA Grapevine inc., First Printing 1993 Softcover 128pp. in Fine (As New)
condition.

  # DW119  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 The Joy Of Being Sober

By Jack Mumey
Chicago: Contemporary Books Inc., 1984 First Hardcover, missing dust jacket in
Very Good condition, light stains to boards and bottom endpages.

  # DW115   $5.
Ordering
Information
  The Language of Letting Go
by Melody Beattie
NY: Hazelden, 1990. Soft Cover, creasing on cover. Book is in Very Good +
condition.
  # ABN239   $3.
Larger Photo & Information
 The Language Of Letting Go
by Melody Beattie author of Codependent No More & Beyond Codependency
MN: Hazelden, Published in 1990, soft cover, 393pp.
ISBN-13:  9780894866371
Book is NEW - List Price: $16.95 Get it for $12.

In this daily inspirational book, Melody Beattie integrates her own life experiences
and fundamental recovery reflections in this unique daily meditation book written
especially for those of us who struggle with the issue of codependency.
  # N101   $12.
Ordering
Information
  The Language Of The Heart
By Bill W.
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, INC 1990 Third printing. Hardcover 410pp.,
Book in Near Fine condition,
 # DC122  $20.
Ordering
Information
  The Lost Weekend
By Charles Jackson
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, INC 1944 Hardcover 244 pp., Book in Good condition,
first blank page and cover page are partialy ripped out.
 # DD70A  $20.
Ordering
Information
  The Lost Weekend 1944 Eighth Large Printing
By Charles Jackson
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, INC 1944 Hardcover 244 pp., Book in Good condition
with dust jacket
 # V437  $15.
Ordering
Information
The Original Manuscript
Reprint of the Alcoholics Anonymous Original Manuscript. all quarto paperbacks,
all 155pp, Clarence S. ms copies. Fine.
 # BC42B  15.
Ordering
Information
  The Recovery Book
By: Al J.Moonney, M.D.
NY: Workman Publishing, Softcover 597pp. Book is in Very Good condition
 # DC120  $5.
Ordering
Information
  The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous.
by Joseph Kessel
Knopf, NY, 1962. by Kessell, Joseph,
First American edition, 244pp, dj. Translated fr. French. This is an early history by
a French journalist who visited America and went to AA meetings in Sing Sing
prison and on Park Avenue. He talked with Bill W. X-Lib with normal markings and
pocket glued into backblank page VG condition, DJ in fine condition covered in
protective cover.
 # BH79  $30.
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous.
by Joseph Kessel
Knopf, NY, 1962. by Kessell, Joseph,
First American edition, 244pp, dj. Translated fr. French. This is an early history by
a French journalist who visited America and went to AA meetings in Sing Sing
prison and on Park Avenue. He talked with Bill W. VG condition with stain to frront
board no dj.
  # BC56   SOLD
Ordering
Information
  The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous.
by Joseph Kessel
Knopf, NY, 1962. by Kessell, Joseph,
First American edition, 244pp, dj. Translated from French. This is an early history
by a French journalist who visited America and went to AA meetings in Sing Sing
prison and on Park Avenue. He talked with Bill W. VG + condition, DJ in near fine
condition in protective cover.
 # V435  $45.
Ordering
Information
  The Safe Way to Drink
by William B. Terhune
NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1968. Hard Cover,
Book is in Fine condition and Dust Jacket is Near Fine.
  # ABN249   $5.
Ordering
Information
SOLD
   The Soul of Sponsorship
by Rpbert Fitzgerald, S.J.
Hazelden Pittman Archives Press, Soft cover, 141pp. Book has previous owners
stamp on first page otherwise Near Fine condition.
  # V275  SOLD

Previous ... 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 ... Next Page

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER