ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

Find Alcoholics Anonymous, Al-Anon, Spirituality, and Alcoholism Books. See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.

Page 1 of 7
Ask a Question


The Little Red Book

The Little Red Book

13 Available


Stools And Bottles

Stools And Bottles

6 Available

Click Below To Look Books Up By Title

A - Ak | Al - An | Ao- B | Ba - Be | Bi - Co | Da - Dr | E - G | H | I - J | L | M - N | O | P - R | S | The A.A - The Soul | The Spirit - Thier | To - Tw | U - Y


 
Information
 Order  Title  Order #  Price
Larger Photo & Information

  70 Years of Growth: 2005 a. a International Convention Toronto, Canada June
30th-July3, 2005

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 2005. with CD, 96 pp.. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, Illus. by Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alcoholics Anonymous
World Services Inc. Fine/Fine still in wrapper !

 # DW114  $15.
Ordering
Information

  AA Around the World Adventures in Recovery
A World-wide Collection of Shared Experience, Strength, and Hope from The AA
Grapevine

NY: The AA Grapevine inc., First Printing 2000 Softcover 165pp.
Book in Fine (As New) condition.

 # DW118  $5.
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  Adult Children of Alcoholics Coming Home
by Peggy King Anderson
Seattle, WA:Glen Abby Books, 1988 First Edition stated. Soft cover, 129pp.
Book is in Near Fine condition.

 # AB002  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  AL-ANON FACES ALCOHOLISM 1965 first Printing

NY: Al-Anon Family Groups, 1965 first Printing stated, Hardcover, 285pp.
Very Good ++ with a price on first blank page. Comes with its ORIGINAL dust
jacket in very good condition one inch tear to bottom front at spine and right.

 # V506  $800.
Larger Photo & Information
  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age A Brief History Of A.A. Originally from
Yevlin Gardners's personal library INSCRIBED by Bill Wilson to Yev !

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1957 First Edition H-G stated,
Hardcover, 335pp.

Book is inscribed By Bill Wilson 11/05/1958. The inscription reads: "Dear Yev -
This in gratitude for your treasured friendship and for all that you have done for so
many of us ny/11/5/58 Ever Bill". Book also has Yevlin Gardner's personal book
plate 3"x4" on inside front board “Ex Libris Yvelin Gardner”.Yev was a close friend
of Bill Wilson and was Marty Mann's first assistant when she became the first
director of the National Council on Alcoholism.

Book is in Very Good + condition with its original dust jacket in Very Good +
condition
in a BroDart acid free protective cover.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # V429  $3800.
Larger Photo & Information

  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age A Brief History Of A.A.
SIGNED by Bill Wilson

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1957 First Edition H-G stated,
Hardcover, 335pp.

Book is inscribed By Bill Wilson 9/29/1957 The inscription reads: " My dear Ed -
This, in memory of the old days, And of your great service to AA - NY 1/29/1957
Gratefully Bill" Book is in Very Good condition marks made beside dates on three
pages in Landmarks in AA History. Slightly cocked with aging to pages. Comes
with its original dust jacket in poor condition in a BroDart acid free protective cover.

(See Photos and More Information)

 # V403  $2600.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age 1957 1st edition 1st printing

NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing inc., 1957 First Edition stated "H-G"
Hardcover, 335pp. Book is in Very Good + condition.

 # DD25A  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  AA Everywhere-Anywhere: 60th Anniversary Celebration San Diego California
1995 NY: AAWS Inc. 1995 Hardcover 96pp. Book is in FINE condition.
 # V298  $15.
Ordering
Information

  A.A. in Prison

A.A. World Services Inc., 1992 Fourth Printing Softcover 127pp.
Book is in Very Good condition.

 
 # KH112  $5.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

   AA Today 25 A Special AA Grapevine Publication

NY: Cornwall Press Inc., Second Printing stated, Hard cover, 111pp.

From Clarence Snyder's personal library, inscribed as a gift from original owner.
Book is in Very Good condition with previous owners stamp in inside of first board
and light wear to outside boards.


 # BAR15  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  A Drinking Life: A Memoir
by Pete Hamill
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover, besides
writing on upper right hand corner on first page, book is in Fine (as New) condition.
Dust jacket is slightly worn on the edges from shelf life, but is in Near Fine condition.

 
 # ABN224  $15.

 A History of 1311 York Street, INC.: Written For The 50th Anniversary Celebration
by Annie A.
Publisher unknown, 93 pp. softcover, in Very Good + condition.
 # V302  $30.
Ordering
Information

 A New Pair Of Glasses

by Chuck C
Irvin, CA: New-Look Publishing Company, Seventh Printing May 1993,
Hardcover 145pp.Book is in FINE condition with Near Fine dust jacket with a couple
small tears.

 # RN119  $30.
Larger Photo & Information

 A New Pair Of Glasses

by Chuck C
Irvin, CA: New-Look Publishing Company, Sixth Printing September 1989,
Hardcover 145pp.Book is in FINE condition with Near Fine dust jacket with
1/2 inch tear to top of spine.

 # EM113  $40.
Ordering
Information
  A Teenager's Guide to Living with an Alcoholic Parent
By: edith Lynn Hornik - Beer
Hazelden, softcover, 83pp. in Very Good condition.
 # DC104  $2.
Ordering
Information

  Adult Children of Alcoholics
by Woititz, J.G.
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1983. Soft Cover, 106pp.
Book is in Very Good condition.

 
 # DC105  $2.
Ordering
Information

  Adult Children of Alcoholics
by Woititz, J.G.
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1983. Soft Cover, 106pp.
Book is in Very Good condition.

 
 # ABN253  $2.
Ordering
Information
  Al-Anon & Alateen Service Manual 1995-1996 pb  # BC167B  $5.
Ordering
Information
 Al-Anon's Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., 1994. Hard Cover,
book is in Fine condition.
 # ABN570  $9.
Larger Photo & Information
 Al-Anon's Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., 1989. 10th printing. Hard Cover,
book with slight edge wear and writing on inside cover. Book is in good plus
condition. Dust Jacket is stained and tearing around the edges. DJ in Good
condition.
 # ABN200  $10.
Larger Photo & Information
  Alcohol and the Family: A Comprehensive Bibliography
by Barnes and Augustino
NY: Greenwood Press, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover, X-library book.
Book as new, Near Fine Plus.
 # ABN111  $19.
Ordering
Information
  Alcohol and The Identification of Alcoholics
by H.G. Giles and B.M. Kapur
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover, X-library book.
Cover worn with discoloration. Good.
 # ABN112  $9.
Ordering
Information

  Alcoholism Its Facets And Phases

By Marvin A. Block, M.D.
NY: The John Day Company, X-Lib Hardcover in good condition with dust jacket.

 # DW103  $10.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholism The Genetic Inheritance
by Kathleen Whalen FitzGerald, Ph.D. 1988, First edition stated (BG). Hardcover,
248pp, Near Fine in Fine dj. Jellinek's Disease, COAs, drugs, intervention,
surrender, couples, Fellowship of A. A., Nat'l Policy, self-testing. Tons of A. A.
references throughout. Published at $18.
 # AB001  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information
 Alcohol Problems and Alcoholism: A Comprehensive Survey
by James E. Royce
NY: The Free Press, 1981 Third Printing Revised Edition. Hard Cover,
Book is in Fine (As New) condition with Fine dust jacket.
 # ABN100  $25.
Ordering
Information

  Alcoholics Anonymous Cult Or Cure

By Charles Bufe with an introduction by Stanton Peele
Tucson, Arizona: See Sharp Press. 1998 First printing Softcover, 204pp.
Book in Fine condition.

 # DW105  $10.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: a brief history of A. A.
NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, inc., 1975 sixth Printing. Hard Cover,
Book is in good + condition. Minor spotting on the cover 100% Gold Gilt. No writing
or markings whatsoever on inside pages. DJ is in Good + condition with only slight
edge wear and a few minor stains.
 # ABN561  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information
  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A. A.
NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Series, Inc., 1975 sixth printing. Hard Cover,
Book cover with spotting, dust jacket discolored with tears. Pages worn and slightly
discolored. Book Good, Jacket Good.
 # ABN119  $25.
Larger Photo & Information
  An Alcoholic to His Sons
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1954 First Printing. Hard Cover, Pages browning and
spotting. Cover is worn on the edges. Book is in Good condition.
 # ABN223  $20.
See More!

  Another Golden Book Complete Set

by Father John Doe
The SMT Guild
Complete Set of 14 Softcover books, all in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition,
years ranging from 1985-88. Comes in Original Box in Very Good condition.

 # KH115  $275.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 ... Next Page

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Back to Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER