| |
|
| . | |
|
Find Alcoholics Anonymous memorabilia, pamphlets, booklets, brochures, leaflets, letters, and printed material related to A.A.and alcoholism treatment.
SEE ALL THE ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS ITEMS AVAILABLE
| Information | Title | Order # | Price |
| SOLD | 2 Fourth Step Guides, "A New Fourth Step Guide" Published by Hazwlden, 9th printing April 1980, 32pp. And "Guide to Fourth Step Inventory" Unstated publisher 10pp. Both for $2. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 118 | SOLD |
| Children Of The Healer Kay's closest friend, Eleanor Stroup, was also a close friend of Genieva G. the daughter-in-law of Sue Windows. Genieva sent this typed manuscript to Kay via Eleanor, who just said "Don't let Sue know!" Obviously of importance. (Information provided by Kay's daughter) (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 116 | $125. | |
| Massillion Evening Independent Mon. Sept. 15, 75. "Bill W' tells how AA was born in Akron" Newspaper clipping. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) | # 109 | $15. | |
| SOLD | The Changing World of Alcoholics Anonymous Adapted from "Getting Better: Inside Alcoholics Anonymous," by Nan Robertson (copy) (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 108 | SOLD |
| Sunday Beacon Magazine June 28, 1998 "Voyage of the Mayflower hotel" (One page article removed from magazine) (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 105 | $15. | |
| Thank you card from the Sister Ignatia Institute to Kay and K.C. Stewart in original envelope 1989 from Mary Darrah and John Finnagan. See photo for content. Marry wrote the book "Sister Ignatia Angel of Alcoholics Anonymous".(Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 100 | $20. | |
| Drugs Of Abuse US Department of Justice Drug Enforcement Administration, 1985 (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 59 | $4. | |
| SOLD | The 12 Steps to Happiness A handbook for all Twelve Steppers by Joe Klass, Hazelden, First Printing July, 1982 Softcover, 78pp. Previous owners name with Kay S signature in Very Good + condition. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 36 | SOLD |
|
A.A. Index Alcoholics Anonymous Literature SCARCE! The general service conference of AA did not grant permission to print this because they felt that an index was contrary to AA's philosophy of open- mindness. AA has never approved of rigid definitions about recovery. Advanced copies of this book were distributed to the conference delegates and GSO staff for review only. Most of these were then turned back in so only a few copies of about 200 printed are available. NY: AAWS Inc. Copyright 1975 Excerpts from these publications: Alcoholics Anonymous (Big Book), Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions, Alcoholics Anonymous comes of Age, The A.A. way of life. Stapled softcover, 117pp. in Very Good condition with two names and addresses on first page. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection)A.A. Index Alcoholics Anonymous Literature |
# 14 | SOLD. |
| A.A. Takes Its Inventory--The General Service Conference Structure The Forty-Third Annual Meeting of the General Service Conference of Alcoholics Anonymous. 1993 Final Report. Confidential. NY: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1993. In Near Fine condition. |
# MAA110 | $5. | |
![]() |
Akron A. A. Archives Dedication and Opening May 13, 1996, of Akron A.A. Archives. On 60th anniversary of meeting of Dr. Bob & Bill. Guests Sue Smith Windows, Nell Wing AA's first Archivist and Bill W.'s secretary, Paul Lang Stepping Stones Archivist, former Congressman John Seiberling (Henrietta's son), Mary Darrah author of Sister Ignatia, Angel of AA. 8.5 x 11” blue and tan. With a four page foldout Program including all the above and Gail L. Archivist, Picture Presentation of Anne Smith to Alanon, etc. 8.5x5.5” Both Fine. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) Two sets available. $9. each |
# 132 | SOLD |
| Alcoholism Rehabilitation local-state-federal Procedings of Workshops held in Chicago, Illinois January 6-7, 1965. X-Lib, Some pencil underlining on first page, besides that, pamphlet is in Near Fine condition. Chapter III "What About A.A." 78 pp. softcover. |
# MAA106 | $10. | |
The Hospital's Place in a Program on Alcoholism |
# MAA102 | $10. | |
| The Problem of Normal Drinking in Recovered Alcohol Addicts A Special Reprint from the Quarterly Journal of Studies on Alcohol. NJ: 1963. X-Lib. Some minor underlining throughout. Stain on back cover. In Very Good condition. I. A Report of Seven Cases, II. Comment by Thirteen Medical Specialists (Including Harry M. Tiebout who refers to Alcoholics Anonymous), III. Response by Doctor Davies. 40pp. softcover. |
# MAA103 | $20. | |
![]() |
Founders Foundation Post Cards B&W photo of Dr. Bob's Home. Please only one per order $1. each until sold out! (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 81 | $1. |
![]() |
Founders Foundation Minutes ORIGIINAL hand written from 1986 + Facsimile from the first two yr's 1984 (The first meeting) & 1985. (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) | # 94 | SOLD |
![]() |
Steps published by Hazelden full set. All 10 to 15pp. in VG + or better condition. Step 1 the foundation of recovery William Springborn, Revised June 1983 Step 2 a promise of hope James G. Jensen, First August 1980 Step 3 turning it over James G. Jensen, First July 1980 Step 4 a new fourth step guide First 1974 Step 5 a guide to reconciliation Dr. Edward C. Sellner, First June 1981 Steps 6 & 7 the forgotten steps First July 1981 Step 8 restoring relationships Pat M., First May 1982 Step 9 making amends Pat M., First May 1982 Step 10 a good tenth step Mel B., First May 1982 Step 11 maintaining the new way of life Mel B., First October 1982 Step 12 the language of the heart Peter Converse McDonald, First March 1983 (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 69 | SOLD |
![]() |
What everyone should know ABOUT ALCOHOLISM 1968 Greenfield Mass, Channing L. Bete Co. 1968 edition, 15 pp. 5 ½ X 8”. Ex-lib with number taped to front cover, otherwise Very Good condition. |
# AM101 | $3. |
| Keep It Simple Series. Coping with Dual Disorders: Chemical Dependency and Mental Illness by Dennis Daley and Frances Campbell Center City, MN: Hazelden Foundation, 1989. Near Fine condition. 23 pp. softcover. |
# MAA105 | $5. | |
| An Evening with Father Joseph Martin Program Celebrating 10 years of providing professional treatment, prevention, and intervention services to Mushingum County! 1991, Muskingum County Drug, Alcohol and Substance Abuse Council. |
# MAA108 | $10. | |
![]() |
Alcohol Problems No. 3 How Alcohol Affects the Body by Mark Keller |
# AA150 | $4. |
| Is A.A. For You? Twelve Questions Only You Can Answer Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1973. mini pamphlet is in Near Fine condition. |
# MAA101 | $3. | |
![]() |
An Alphabetical Index of the Principal Words And Phrases Used In The Book Alcoholics Anonymous, And The Pages They Are Found On White Spiral bound, 8.5 X 6 inches about 79pp. No publisher or author. This is another anonymous effort to suggest strict definitions while AA says just the opposite (Its God as you understand him, or her or it) VG ++ (Part of the Kay Stewart Collection) |
# 15 | SOLD |
| Alcohol: Who is Allergic? -Protect your family. -One addict worth $25,000. -$1,500,000 study explains how chemical reactions induce emotions. -Exposes Freudian myths. Eversharp, Inc., 1967 Reprint. Pamphlet X-Lib, is in Very good condition with some writing on pencil on back cover. 63 pp. softcover. |
# MAA100 | $10. | |
![]() |
A.A. 44 Questions and Answers About the Program of Recovery From Alcoholism NY: Works Publishing, Inc. A.A. Publications Pamphlet, 1952. In Very Good condition. There is and AA group stamp on front cover. Some some writing and notations in pencil throughout pamphlet. Mogerate age discoloration. |
# MEM005 | $100. |
|
A.A. 44 Questions and Answers About the Program of Recovery From Alcoholism |
# KM188 | $175. |
![]() |
A.A. NY: The Alcoholic Foundation, Inc. 1943. Pamphlet that discusses Alcoholics Anonymous with stories of recovering alcoholics including Bill's story. In VERY GOOD ++ condition. Has crease from being folded in half and some age discoloration. |
# AR107 | $275. |
![]() |
15 Points For An Alcoholic To Consider When Confronted With The Urge To Take A Drink Birmingham, AL: Street Printing Co. AA Pamphlet. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Name written in ink on back page. |
# AR108 | $10. |
![]() |
13 Steps to Alcoholism - 12 Steps to Recovery Birmingham, AL: Street Printing Co. Pamphlet on recognizing Alcoholism and recovering from it. |
# AR110 | SOLD |
![]() |
The Third Legacy Manual of A.A. World Service AND Twelve Concepts For World Service by Bill W. NY: General Service Office of Alcoholics Anonymous, 1966. Softcover. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. A name is written on the front cover with some natural fading to cover. Some staining to back cover. |
# V131 | $175. |
![]() |
Bookmark for The Little Red Book |
# ID173 | $275. |
![]() |
Bookmark for Stools & Bottles A guide to reading Stools & Bottles. In Fine condition. RARE ! |
# ID120 | $275. |
![]() |
Medicine Looks at Alcoholics Anonymous |
# ID141 | $125. |
![]() |
Moses Yoder June 7, 1907 - Nov. 15, 1984 Copyright 1985 by Barbara Yoder Hall, 22pp. (Daughter of Moses) This is a rare private publication by the daughter of Moses in appreciation of his sobriety and how he affected the lives of others with an attendance of nearly 600 for his memorial service. Moses was famous for his free distribution of the small booklet titled "Gratitude's The Attitude" and one of the few people ever to be arrested for a DUI in a horse and buggy. VG + condition. |
# 65
|
SOLD |
![]() |
A. A. Pamphlet - A Workable Solution to the Problem of Alcoholism A pamphlet put together for the Los Angeles Group of Alcoholics Anonymous in the 1950's. Pamphlet is in Very Good + condition. Drink ring on front cover, other than that, no defects. |
# MEM001 | $39. |
![]() |
Questions and Answers on Sponsorship - A. A. Pamphlet Copyright 1973. A. A. General Service Conference-approved literature. An A.A Pamphlet on what AA sponsorship means. In Good + condition. |
# MEM002 | $9. |
![]() |
A. A. Pamphlet - Too Young? Copyright 1990. A pamphlet about alcohlism being an illness, not an age. Pamphlet in Good condition. |
# MEM003 | $19. |
![]() |
The Alcoholic Blues - Sheet Music Piano sheet music. In Good + condition. |
# MEM004 | $19. |
| Very Scarce Alcoholics Anonymous buisness reply "POSTCARD" |
# MEM006 | $29. |
E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905
Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004 Content not for republication without permission.