ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Spirituality Books and Related Material

Advanced Search

Page 1 of 2

Here you will find books on Spirituality and Psychology with many authors including, Harry Emerson Fosdick,
Samuel M. Shoemaker, Emmet Fox, A.J. Russell, Harold Begbie, Carl G. Jung, John Gmeiner and others !

Featuring

Larger Photo & Information

Inward Divine Guidance

by Thomas C. Upham

Philadelphia: G. W. McCalla, 1887. Hard Cover

Some spotting throughout book. Cover slightly torn on edges.Strong gilt. Book is in Good condition overall. See Photos $60.

Larger Photo & Information

The Will Of God and A Man's Lifework

by Henry B. Wright

NY: The Young Men's Christian Association Press, 1909 First. Softcover 280pp. VG condition with previous owners name on first page and wear to top and bottom of spine. See Photos $70.
 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price
Larger Photo & Information
 Abundant Living

by E. Stanley Jones
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1942. 372pp. Crease to front board otherwise
VG condition.

 # BH7  $30.

Ordering
Information
 Abundant Living

by E. Stanley Jones
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press reprinted 1988. softcover 249pp. VG condition.

 # BH8  $5.

Ordering
Information
 
 A Great Time to Be Alive Sermons on Christianity in Wartime

by Harry Emerson Fosdick
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1944 "10-4 First Edition I-T". Hard Cover, 235pp. Spine
worn and title can barely be read. Covers with some edgewear and discoloration.
Pages Browning. Good +
 # ABN107  $19.

Ordering
Information
 
 Alter Your Life

by Emmet Fox
NY: Harper & Rowe, 1950 Hard Cover, 238pp. Book is in Very Good+ condition,
second half of book starting to separate from spine, comes with Original Dust
Jacket in Very Good condition.
 # RN107  $5.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  Beginning Your Ministry

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1963 First Edition Stated (G-N), Hardcover 127pp.
Book is in Very Good condition. Piece cut out of first blank page and writing on
inside cover and edges of pages. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition.
 # BH17  SOLD

Ordering
Information

  Children of The Second Birth

by S. M. Shoemaker, Jr.
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1927 First edition Hardcover, 192pp.
in VG+ condition.

 # BH19  $40.
Ordering
Information
 
  Christ and Human Suffering

by E. Stanley Jones
Abingdon Press, 7th Printing, December, 1933, Hard cover 235pp.
Book is in VG condition. Library envelope on first blank page.
 # BH20  $10.

Ordering
Information
  Classics Devotional Bible NIV  # RN132  $1.

Ordering
Information
  Creed of the Dauntless

by Frank B. Whitney
Missouri: Unity Church of Christianity 1933, Hardcover 196pp.
X-lib Very Good condition.

 

 # RN113  $15.

Ordering
Information

  Daily Strength for Daily Needs

by Mary Wilder Tileston
This Special Edition was Printed by the Bill Graham Evangelistic Association.
1994, Softcover, 384pp. Book is VG +

 # DW108  $10.

Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  Daily Strength for Daily Needs

by Mary Wilder Tileston
NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1928, Hardcover 379pp. in VG+ condition.

 # BH21  SOLD

Ordering
Information

  Diagrams For Living The Bible Unveiled

by Emmet Fox
NY: Harper and Row Publishers, 1968 believe to be first printing. Hardcover,
192pp. Book is in Very Good + condition with previous owners name on inside
front board, some underlining and has its dust jacket.

 # V450  $40.
Ordering
Information
  Discipleship

by Leslie D. Weatherhead
The Abingdon Press, Copyright 1934, Hardcover 152pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition with previous owners name on first blank page.
 # BH22  $10.
Ordering
Information
  Extraordinary Living for Ordinary Men

by Sam Shoemaker
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, Seventh Printing April,
1967 Hardcover 160pp. Book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good + condition.
 # BH23  $5.
Ordering
Information

  Games People Play The Psychology of Human Relationships

by Eric Berne, M.D.
NY: Groves Press Inc., 24th Printing August, 1966. Hardcover, 192pp.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition with dust jacket.

 # DW104  $5.
Ordering
Information
  God at Eventide

by Two Listeners, Edited by A.J. Russell
NY: Dodd, Meade, and Company, 1950 Hardcover 182pp.
Book is in Very Good ++ condition, dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
 # DD28A  $10.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  God Calling

by Two Listeners, Edited by A. J. Russell
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945, 24th Printing. Hardcover 250pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition, Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition.
 # BH26  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information
  God Calling

Edited by A. J. Russell

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc.1957, Fourteenth printing.
Book in Very Good + condition. With ORIGINAL dust jacket in GOOD+ condition.

 # DD29A  $10.

Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  God Calling

by Two Listeners
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1979 Twenty-first
Printing. Edited by A.J. Russel. Soft Cover, edges worn and discolored.
Good condition.
 # ABN139  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  God in the Slums

by Hugh Redwood
Fleming H. Revell Company, Copyright, MCMXXXI, Hardcover 167pp. Book is
in Very Good + condition. Previous owner signed first blank page. Dust Jacket
is in Good condition.
 # BH28  $10.
Ordering
Information
  God in the Slums

by Hugh Redwood
Hodder and Stoughton, 32nd Impression, July 1949, Softcover 104pp.
Book is in Good Condition
 # BH29  $5.
Ordering
Information
  How To Become a Christian

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1953 First, Hardcover 158pp.
Book is in Very good condition, dust jacket is in poor condition.
 # DD36A  $5.
Ordering
Information
  How To Become a Christian

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1953 First, Hardcover 158pp.
Book is in Very good condition,
dust jacket is in poor condition.
 # DD37A  $5.
Ordering
Information
  How You Can Find Happiness

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1947 First, Hardcover 160pp.
Book is in Very Good Condition, Sticker and writing on first blank page.
 # BH32  $10.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  How You Can Help Other People

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, Third printing October 1948, Hardcover 189pp.
Book is in Very Good condition with writing on edge of first blank page.
Dust Jacket is in Good condition and taped on top of spine.
 # BH33  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 

SOLD

  I Touch the Earth, the Earth Touches Me

by Hugh Prather
NY: Doubleday & Company 1972 Soft Cover, Book is in Very Good condition.

 # DD84A  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  If I Be Lifted Up

by S. M. Shoemaker, Jr.
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, MCMXXXI (1931) First ed. Hard cover, 179pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition.
 # BH37  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  Inward Divine Guidance

by Thomas C. Upham
Philadelphia: G. W. McCalla, 1887. Hard Cover, some spotting throughout book.
Cover slightly torn on edges. Strong gilt. Book is in Good condition overall.

 # ABN143  $60.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  I Stand By The Door: The Life of Sam Shoemaker

by Helen Smith Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Row Publishers , 1963 First Edition Stated (M-Q), Hardcover 220pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition, with some writing on corner of first blank page
and back of front cover,
 # BH34  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes / How To Find Health Through Prayer

by Guideposts Associates, INC., Hardcover 116pp. XL Lib in VG condition
with VG dj.
 # BH36  $5.
Ordering
Information
  Kagawaby William Axling

NY: Harpers and Brothers Publishers 1932, First Edition, 202pp. Book is in
Very Good condition.
 # ID159  $5.
Ordering
Information
 
  Know Thyself by Richard Lynch
Missouri: Unity Church Of Christianity 1942, Hardcover 163pp.. Book is in
Very Good Condition.
 # RN111  $4.
Ordering
Information

  Let Go and Let God & God Can Heal You Now

by Albert E. Cliffe & Emily Gardiner Neal
Carmel, NY: Guideposts Associates Inc., Hardcover, 328pp. Book is in
Good + condition with cover separating from spine.

 # DW106  $10.
Ordering
Information
  Let God Be True

NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, Inc., 1952 Second Edition.
Hard Cover, slightly bent on top and bottom of spine.
Book is in Very Good + Condition.
 # ABN246  $4.
Larger Photo & Information
  Life Changers

by Harold Begbie
London: Mills & Boon, Limited, 12th Edition December 1932, Hardcover 188pp.
Book is in Very Good condition with some discoloration along spine and edges
of book. Personal library stamp on first blank page.
 # BH40  $75.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Living Your Life Today

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, MCMXLVII. Hardcover 128 pp. Book is in
Very Good+ condition with personal library stamp on inside of cover. Dust Jacket
is in Good condition.
 # BH41  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  Make Your Life Worth Living

by Emmet Fox
NY: Harper and Brothers Publishers 1946 Hardcover 239pp.
Book in Very Good condition small stains on cover.
 # RN109  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  Man and His Symbols

by Carl G. Jung
NY: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1971 Reprint Hardcover 320pp.
Book in Very Good condition small stains on front cover.
 # DD31A  $5.
  Modern Scientific Views and Christian Doctrines Compared

by Rev. John Gmeiner
NY: J.H. Yewdale & Sons, Printers, 1884 Softcover, 212pp..
Book is in Very Good Condition with some stains on cover and a few of the pages.
 # DD76A  $30.

1 | 2 ... Next Page

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER