ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Spirituality Books and Related Material

Advanced Search

Page 2 of 2

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price

Ordering
Information
  My Utmost for his Highest

by Oswald Chambers
Uhrichsville, OH: Barbour Publishing, Inc., 1963 Classic Edition. Soft Cover,
besides stain on edges of pages, book in Fine (As New) condition.

 # ABN154

 

 $5.
Ordering
Information
  My Utmost for his Highest

by Oswald Chambers
Uhrichsville, OH: Barbour Publishing, Inc., 1963. Soft Cover, book in Fine
(As New) condition

 # ABN155

 

 $5.
Ordering
Information
  My Utmost for his Highest

by Oswald Chambers
Uhrichsville, OH: Barbour Publishing, Inc., 1963 Classic Edition. Soft Cover,
besides stain on edges of pages, book in Fine (As New) condition.

 # ABN156

 

 $5.
Ordering
Information

  Natural Law In The Spiritual World

by Henry Drummond
NY: James Pott & Co., Publishers. Hardcover, 414pp. Book has light wear
to covers and a small stain on front board, Very Good condition.

 # BH45

 $35.
Ordering
Information
  On Being a Real Person
By Harry Emerson Fosdick
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1943 First Edition Hardcover, 295 pp.
Book in Very Good Condition
 # DD54A  $5.
Ordering
Information
  On Being Fit to Live With
By Harry Emerson Fosdick
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1946 First Edition Hardcover, 219pp.
Book in Very Good condition with dust jacket in good contrition.
 # DD55A  $5.
  On Some of Life's Ideals
By William James
Mass: Henry Holt and Company, Hardcover, 94pp.
Book in Very Good+ condition, book has some age discoloration on front
and back boards.
 # RN106  $40.
Ordering
Information
  Power for Living

by Jamie Buckingham
Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation, Revised edition November, 1998. Soft Cover.
Book in Near Fine condition.
 # DW110  $5.
Ordering
Information
  Power for Living

by Jamie Buckingham
Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation, 1984 Second Edition Revised. Soft Cover
with creases and edge wear to cover. Book in Near Fine condition
 # ABN164  $5.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
  Power Through Constructive Thinking
By Emmet Fox
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940 Hardcover 281pp.
Book in Very Good condition, cover slightly worn.
 # DD34A  SOLD
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  Power Through Constructive Thinking
by Emmet Fox
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1940 Hardcover in VG with VG dust jacket.

 # BH49  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 Practical Prayer

by Hugh Redwood
Hodder and Stoughton, Copyright 1937, Softcover, 128pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition
 # BH50  $10.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

 Prayers Ancient & Modern

by Mary W. Tileston
Grosset & Dunlap, Copyright, 1928, Softcover with a Dust Jacket 380pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition with Previous owners name on first blank
page. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
 # BH52  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 Prayers for Daily Needs

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1946. Hard Cover, besides
slight edge wear, book is in Fine condition.
 # ABN212  $14.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
 Psychology

by William James, Intro by Ralph Barton Perry
Cleveland , Ohio: The World Publishing Company 1948 Hardcover
Book is in Very Good + condition, marking on inside front cover,
dust jacket in Very Good Condition.
 # DD51A  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 Psychology and Religion
By C.C. Jung
NY: Bollingen Foundation, 1963 Hardcover 698pp.
Book is in Very Good ++ condition
 # DD30A  $10.
Ordering
Information
  Reality

by Burnett Hillman Streeter
NY: The Macmillan Company reprint 1927, Hardcover 350pp. VG+ condition.
 # BH53  $10.
Ordering
Information
  Reaping the Whirlwind

by Langdon Gilkey
NY: The Seabury Press, 1981. Soft cover. Indexed. Besides some edge wear,
book is in Fine condition.
 # ABN165  $12
Larger Photo & Information

  Recovery

by Starr Daily
Saint Paul, Minnesota: 1948 First Edition stated, Hardcover 176pp. VG with
VG dust jacket.

 # BH55  $30.
Ordering
Information
  Residue of Days : A Confession of Faith

by Hugh Redwood
The MacMillan Company, Copyright 1959, Hardcover, 127pp.
Book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good + condition.
 # BH56  $5.
Ordering
Information
  Revive Thy Church Beginning with Me

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948 First (B-X), Hardcover 127pp.
Book and Dust jacket in VG+ condition, Previous owners name on inside
front cover.
 # BH57  $5.
Ordering
Information
  Streams in the Desert

by Mrs. Charles E. Cowman
Publisher, Copyright, 1965, Soft cover 399pp.
Book is in Very Good + Condition.
 # BH61  $4.
Ordering
Information

SOLD
 Teach Us To Pray
By Charles and Cora Fillmore
Missouri: The Unity School of Christianity. 1945 Hardcover 199pp.
Book is in poor condition, Spine separating, name and article in inside cover.
 # RN112  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 The Answer is God
By Elise Miller Davis
NY: McGraw Hill. 1955 Hardcover 242pp.
Book is in Very Good condition, Spine separating, name in inside cover.
 # DD78A  $5.
Ordering
Information
 The Christ of the American Road

by E. Stanley Jones
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury, MCMXLIV Hardcover 255pp.
Book is in Good + condition with writing on the first blank page. Dust Jacket
is in Fair condition, torn along the spine.
 # BH65  $5.
Ordering
Information


SOLD

 The Church Alive

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1950 First Edition Stated, Hardcover 160pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition
 # BH67  SOLD
Ordering
Information

SOLD

 The Conversion of the Church

by Samuel M. Shoemaker, Jr.
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, MCMXXXII (1932) First ed. Hardcover,
125pp. VG condition.

 # BH68  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Frances Willard Book - 1906

by Jane A. Stewart
Philadelphia: The Current Syndicate Co. 1906 1st edition, Hardcover, 120pp.
For use in schools, woman’s clubs, churches, W.C.T.U, etc. Original book
Instruction aid. Honors Frances Willard. Unmarked and tight copy. Some aging
color and cover wear. Very Good + condition.
 # RW128
 SOLD
Ordering
Information

SOLD

 The Greatest Thing in The World

by Henry Drummond
Collins, soft cover 155pp. in VG ++ condition.

 # BH71  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 The Idea of the Holy

by Rudolf Otto.
Galaxy paperback 1965. 232pp, index. A fundamental philosophical inquiry into
the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine… heavy duty searching for god…
Very Good

 # SK103  $8.
Ordering
Information

  The Meaning of Prayer

by Harry Emerson Fosdick
NY: Association Press, 1916 Hardcover, 196pp. Book is in Very Good with
rubs to corners of book and previous owners name on first blank page.

 # BH74  $10.
Ordering
Information

  The New Evangelism

by Henry Drummond
NY: Dodd, Mead And Company 1899. Hardcover, 284pp. inscribed as gift on
first blank page, Very Good + condition.

 # BH76  $10.
Ordering
Information
  The Philosophy of William James

by William James
NY: Random House, Older printing Hardcover 375pp.
Book in Very Good condition.
 # DD50A  $5.
Ordering
Information

  The Prophet

by Kahlil Bibran
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 31st Printing 1963. Hardcover 105pp.
Book in Very Good condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition, missing spine.

 # DD81A  $5.
Ordering
Information

  The Road Less Traveled A New Psychology Of Love, Traditional Values
and Spiritual Growth

by M. Scott Peck, M.D.
A Touchstone Book Published by Simon and Schuster New York, Softcover,
315pp. Book is in Very Good + condition.

 # DW107  $4.
Ordering
Information
  The Secret of Guidance

by F. B. Meyer
Ambassador Productions, Copyright, 2000, Soft cover.
Book is in Near Fine condition
 # BH81  $3.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Sermon On The Mount

by Emmet Fox
NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1938, Hard Cover. A General
Introduction to Scientific Christianity in the Form of a Spiritual Key to
Matthew 5, 6, & 7. Book is in Very Good condition with D/J in Good+ condition.

 # DD33A  SOLD
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  The Sermon On The Mount

by Emmet Fox
NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1938, Hard Cover. A General
Introduction to Scientific Christianity in the Form of a Spiritual Key to
Matthew 5, 6, & 7. Book is in Near Fine condition with gift inscription in pencil on
first blank page D/J in Near Fine condition.
 # V466  SOLD
Ordering
Information

  The Soul's Code: In Search of Character and Calling

by James Hillman
NY: Random House 1996 Hard Cover, 334pp. Book is in Fine condition.

 # SK102  $12.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Ten Commandments

by Emmet Fox
NY: Harper and Brothers 1953 Hard Cover, 158pp. Book is in Near Fine condition.
With Original Dust jacket in Very Good condition.

 # RN108  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James
NY: The New American Library, 1920 32nd Impress, Hardcover 524pp.
Book is in Very Good condition for its age. Front board has a small split on inside.
Cover shows age.
 # RN116  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James
NY: The New American Library, 1958 Paperback 406pp.
Book is in Very Good condition
 # DD39A  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James
NY: The Modern Library, Later printing Hardcover 526pp.
Book and dust jacket are in very good + condition. Writing throughout book.
 # DD42A  SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  The Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James
NY: The Modern Library, Later printing Hardcover 526pp.
Book and dust jacket are in very good + condition. Some writing on first and
second pages, price sticker on first page
 # DD43A  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  The Will Of God and A Man's Lifework

by Henry B. Wright
NY: The Young Men's Christian Association Press, 1909 First. Soft cover 280pp.
VG condition with previous owners name on first page and wear to top and bottom
of spine.

 # BH83  $70.
Ordering
Information
  These Things Abide

By W. E. Sangster
NY: The Abingdon Press 1940, Hardcover 141pp. Book is in Very Good +
condition

 # RW131  $5.
See More Photos
  They Have Found A Faith
by Marcus Bach
NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1950 First Edition, SIGNED by Marcus Bach.
Book is in Very Good condition. Slightly fading, some scratches on cover. Corners
rounded and slightly tore. Other than that no defects.
 # ID160  $60.
Ordering
Information
  This I Believe
Written for Edward R. Murrow
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1952 Second Printing Paperback, 200pp.
Book is in Very Good condition.
 # DD79A  $5.
Ordering
Information

  This Believing World

by Lewis Browne
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1927 Seventh Printing Hardcover, 347pp.
in VG + condition.

 # BH86  $10.
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  Twelve Step Christianity
by Saul Selby
Minn: Hazelden Pittman Archives Press, 187pp. soft cover
book in FINE condition The Christian roots and applications of the
Twelve Steps.
 # V303  SOLD
Larger Photo and Info

 

SOLD

  Twice Born Ministers
by S.M. Shoemaker Jr.
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1929 First Printing, Hardcover. Book
is in Very Good condition. Some fading on cover and yellowing of pages.
Few dog-eared pages.
 # BH90  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  What Are You?

by Imelda Octavia Shanklin
Missouri: Unity Church of Christianity, 1929 Hardcover 166pp.
Book is in Very Good+ Condition.
 # BH94  $15.
Ordering
Information
  With This Holy Spirit And With Fire

by Samuel M. Shoemaker
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1960 First (E-M), Hardcover, 127pp. Book is in
VG condition with personal library stamp on first blank page, Dust Jacket is
in Good condition with tears.
 # BH94  $15.

Previous ... 1 | 2

Gods Word for todays biker

God's Word for today's biker

SALE ITEM $9.00 each

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER