ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spiri tuality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.                  Ask a Question

Page 5 of 7

Click Below To Look Books Up By Title

A - Ak | Al - An | Ao- B | Ba - Be | Bi - Co | Da - Dr | E - G | H | I - J | L | M - N | O | P - R | S | The A.A - The Soul | The Spirit - Thier | To - Tw | U - Y

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price
See More Photos

 

SOLD

  Lois Remembers - INSCRIBED by Nell Wing
NY: Al-Anon, 1979 First printing Hardcover. 204pp. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Aside from inscription on first blank page, no other marks or writing found in book.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # JF106

 

 SOLD
Ordering
Information

SOLD

  Lois Remembers

NY: Al-Anon, 1979 First printing Softcover. 204pp. Book is in Very Good condition.

 # DW106

 

 SOLD
Ordering
Information
  Man and Meaning
By James E. Royce
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. Hard Cover, and besides some slight
edge wear, book is in Fine condition.

 # ABN152

 

 $9.
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  Marty Mann's New Primer On Alcoholism
by Marty Mann
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Company, Fourth printing, October, 1962. Hardcover,
238pp.Book is in Very Good condition with dust jacket in Poor condition.

 # V470   SOLD
Ordering
Information


SOLD

  More Language of Letting Go
by Melody Beattie
Minnesota: Hazelden, 2000. Soft Cover, Book is in Fine condition.
 # ABN241   SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  More Revealed: A Critical Analysis of Alcoholics Anonymous and the Twelve
Steps
by Ken Ragge Henderson, NV: ALERT! Publishing 1991,
VERY GOOD condition
, SIGNED by author.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # BC113  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  My Name Is Bill - His Life And The Creation of Alcoholics Anonymous
by Susan Cheever
NY: Simon & Schuster. 2004, Hard cover. Book is in NEAR FINE condition.
With dust jacket in NEAR FINE condition
 # BC65   $20.
Ordering
Information


SOLD

  My Name Is Bill - His Life And The Creation of Alcoholics Anonymous
by Susan Cheever
First Washington Square Press Trade paperback edition August 2005.
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.
 # BH43   SOLD
See More Photos

  New Wine - The Spiritual Roots of the Twelve Step Miracle
by Mel B.
Hazelden, Center City, MN, Softcover, First published 1991.
In VERY GOOD+ condition. Has a note, which appears to have been glued/attached
to hinge of book on the first page, from Earl Husband. There is also an INSCRIPTION
from Mel B on title page.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # JF112   $20.
Ordering
Information


SOLD

  NOT-GOD A History of Alcoholics Anonymous
by Kurtz, Ernest, Ph.D.
Hazelden, Center City, MN, Softcover, First published 1979.
In VERY GOOD used condition. Some water damage on bottom corner.
 # DD61A   SOLD
Ordering
Information

  NOT-GOD A History of Alcoholics Anonymous
by Kurtz, Ernest, Ph.D.
Hazelden, Center City, MN, Softcover, Expanded edition first published 1991
Book is in Fine condition

 # DW101   $15.
Ordering
Information
  Nutrition And Alcoholism
By Roger J. Williams
University Of Oklahoma Press, Fourth printing October 1954
Hardcover, 82pp. Books is in very good condition with previous owners stamp.
Has original dust jacket in good condition.
 # DW100   $5.
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Off The Sauce
By Lewis Meyer
NY: Doubleday & Company, INC. 1967, Hard cover. SIGNED by Author. Book is in
FINE condition. With ORIGINAL Dust Jacket that is in FINE condition. Dust Jacket
is covered with clear plastic sleeve.

See Signed Material for more books signed by their authors !

 # ID114   SOLD
Ordering
Information

 

SOLD

  One Day At A Time In Al-Anon

Al-Anon Family Group, 1978 Twelfth Printing Hardcover 367pp.
Book is in Very Good+ condition. Very slight wear to the corners, and a name
covered in white-out on first blank page.

 # KH105  SOLD
Ordering
Information
  One Day at a Time in Al-Anon
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1990. Hard Cover, spot on front
cover. Book is in VERY GOOD condition.
 # ABN238   $4.
Ordering
Information
SOLD   One Day at a Time in Al-Anon
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1978. Hard Cover,
Book is in NEAR FINE condition.
 # ABN623   SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

  One Way Home SIGNED by Author
by Forest Dee
NY: Carleton Press Corp., 1995. Hard Cover, Autographed Copy. Besides writing
in top corner of first page, Book is in FINE condition. Dust Jacket is slightly torn on
edges, and is in VERY GOOD + condition.

See Signed Material
for more books signed by their authors !

 # ABN214  $29.
Larger Photo & Information

 Our Greatest Enemy Beveraged Alcohol

by Aubrey Willis

NY: Exposition Press, 1958 First Edition stated. Hardcover, 158pp. Book is in Near
Fine condition, with original dust jacket in Very Good + condition.

 # V508  $75.
Ordering
Information
  Parenting for Prevention
by David J. Wilmes
Minneapolis, MN: Johnson Institute Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Cover edges slightly
worn. NEAR FINE condition.
 # ABN162  $3.
Ordering
Information

Passages Through Recovery
by Terence T. Gorski
Hazelden, Soft cover, 154pp. Book is in Fine (As New) condition.

 # DC102  $5.
 

SOLD

Pass It On

A.A. World Services Inc., 1984 First Printing Hardcover 429pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition. Comes with Original Dust Jacket in VG
condition.

 # RN128  SOLD
 

SOLD

Pass It On

A.A. World Services Inc., 1984 First Printing Hardcover 429pp.
Book is in Very Good + condition. Cover shows very slight wear. Comes with
Original Dust Jacket in VG condition.

 # KH108  SOLD
Ordering
Information
 

SOLD

Pass It On

A.A. World Services Inc., 1984 First Printing Hardcover 429pp.
Book is in FINE condition. Comes with Original Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition.

 # VM442  SOLD
Ordering
Information

Pass It On

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 1991, 7th printing. Hardcover
Book is in Fine condition with fellowship stamp on first blank page and dj in Near Fine.

 # VM443  $10.
Ordering
Information

Pass It On

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 2002, 19th printing. Hardcover
Book is in Fine condition and dj in Fine.

 # VM444  $5.
See More Photos

  Primer On Alcoholism
By Marty Mann
American Book-Stratford Press, INC., New York. Hard Cover, 216pp. First Edition. Book is in
VERY GOOD+ condition. Dust Jacket is slightly browning and has a few small tears
around edges and spine, VERY GOOD Condition, has acid free protective cover.

There are a few extras included with this book, a Business Reply Card, a "book mark"
listing A.A. Publications, and a copy of a newspaper article from the N.Y. Herald Tribune
about "Mrs. Marty Mann".

 # JF115  $200.
See More Photos

  Psychodynamics Of Alcoholism

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Citizens' Commission on Alcoholism, Inc., 1960, First, Hardcover, 128pp.

by A.D. Hartmark and Stephen X. McMahon {Illustrator}.

"Here is the hard-hitting, studied handbook on alcoholism, its deep-laying causes and its deadly effects
on the human body and personality that has long been due. Through its pages the reader can follow the
problem drinker-and no better description has yet been made-along his torturous path from initial social
drink to obsession and destruction."

Book is in Near Fine condition with gift inscription on first blank page.

 # VM446  $90.
Larger Photo & Information

SOLD
  Recovery
By John Berryman
NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1973 First Edition. Hard Cover, Book is in
NEAR FINE condition with writing in upper corner of first two pages. Dust Jacket
is slightly browning and worn on edges, GOOD + Condition.
 # ABN206  SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 

SOLD

  Recovery at Work: A Clean and Sober Career Guide
by Carol Cox Smith. Hazelden, 1990, First Edition, 228pp. FINE
 # BC213A  SOLD

Previous ... 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 ... Next Page

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER