| . | ||
|
Oxford Group books with authors including Frank Buchman, Peter Howard, Rose Macaulay, Samuel M. Shoemaker, Jr., V. C. Kitchen, Glenn Clark, A. J. Russell, B. C. Plowright, John L. Casteel, Beverley Nichols, Herbert Hensley Henson, D.D., L. W. Grensted, D. D., Lewis Browne, and other noted authors. |
|
Information |
Title | Order # | Price |
A Young Man's View Of The Ministery by S. M. Shoemaker |
# BH6 | $125. |
|
| For Sinners Only 1932 by A.J. Russell NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932, 16th printing, Hardcover 293pp. VG condition. |
# DD27A | SOLD | |
![]() |
For Sinners Only Eighteenth Printing by A.J. Russell London: Hodder & Stoughton. Copyright 1937, Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover, 293pp. |
# V439 | $150. |
![]() |
For Sinners Only Reprinted March 1933 London: Hodder & Stoughton MCMXXXIII. Copyright 1937, Hardcover, 347pp. |
# V463 | $150. |
Frank Buchman's Secret SIGNED by Jim Houck by Peter Howard (About the Author) London: William Heinemann Ltd. Copyright, 1961 First edition stated Hardcover |
# BH24 | SOLD
|
|
Frank Buchman's Secret by Peter Howard (About the Author) London: William Heinemann Ltd. Copyright, 1961 First edition stated Hardcover |
# RW107 | SOLD | |
Going Abroad Believe to be 1934 First Edition |
# OA114 | $30. | |
Good Housekeeping 1936 Article by Emily Newell Blair "Tells How The Oxford Group Challenges America" |
# BH29A | $40. | |
| Group Movements Throughout the Ages by R. H. Murray NY: Harpers And Brothers Publishers, not dated however has the invoice slip folded inside 1938 Dedicated to Frank Buchman, , Very Good, unmarked. |
# RW105 | $30. | |
| If I Had One Sermon Only To Preach ORIGINAL dust jacket 1938 First ed. |
# OAB100 | $275. | |
| If I Had One Sermon Only To Preach ORIGINAL dust jacket 1938 First ed. Edited by A J Russell London: Nicholson & Watson, [published date: 1938] Hardcover, 264pp. Sermons by various early 20th century English ministers, 26 Contributors. Book is in Very Good + condition with ORIGINAL dj in VG + |
# ID162 | $250. | |
I Was a Pagan A book on the Oxford Group by V. C. Kitchen |
# BH35 | $125. | |
I Was a Pagan A book on the Oxford Group by V. C. Kitchen |
# V442 | $50. | |
![]() |
Life Began Yesterday
NY: Harper & Brothers. Copyright 1935, Fourth edition D-L. Hardcover, 175pp. |
# V443 | $50. |
Life Began Yesterday by Stephen Foot |
# RW106 | $75. | |
|
"Speaking Of Pictures... Oxford Group Says God Chose These" |
# AA64D | $40.
|
|
Life Magazine 1937 "Buchman's Oxford Groupers Marching As To War" Magazine is in Very Good + condition. |
# DD112A | $35. | |
| One Thing I Know by A.J. Russell London: Hodder and Stroughton, October, 1933 Limited MCMXXXIII Edition. Hard Cover, spine fading, but with strong gilt. Pages browning. Very Good condition. |
# ABN160 | $125. | |
| One Thing I Know by A.J. Russell London: Hodder and Stroughton, 1933 Limited MCMXXXIII Edition. Hard Cover, spine fading, but with strong gilt. Pages browning. Very Good condition. |
# ABN632 |
$160 |
|
| Readers Digest 1939 "Buchman and Moral Re-Armament" by Marc A Rose "A sweeping religious revival - fanned by expert showmanship" VG condition. |
# DD65A | $25.
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1934 |
# OX105 | $50. |
|
![]() |
by Richard R. Peabody |
# V471 |
$1400. |
The World Rebuilt The true story of Frank Bachman and the achievements of |
# V191 | SOLD |
|
| The World Rebuilt The true story of Frank Bachman and the achievements of Moral Re-Armament by Peter Howard |
# BH85 | $10.
|
|
![]() |
The World Rebuilt The true story of Frank Bachman and the achievements of by Peter Howard |
# DD68A | $15.
|
| Twice Born Men (American version) By: Harold Begbie New York, NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Copyright 1909. Dark green Hardcover, 280pp. Book is in Near Fine condition. |
# BH89 | SOLD |
|
| INFO | Liberty Magazine 1938 "How the Oxford Group Deals with Sex Problems" Very Good + condition |
# OA100 | $30.
|
| Liberty Magazine 1938 Article entitled "How Honest is the Oxford Group?" by Emily Newell Blair Magazine in VG condition. |
# OX106 | SOLD |
|
| Liberty Magazine 1938 "What I Found Out About the Oxford Movement" by Emily Newell Blair Magazine in VG condition. |
# OX100 | $40. |
|
| Liberty Magazine 1937 "Will Oxford Religious Drive Get Into Politics?" by Will Irwin Magazine in VG condition. |
# OX101 | $35. |
|
| Liberty Magazine 1938 "The Oxford Group and Sex Problems" by Fulton Oursler Magazine in VG+ condition. |
# OX102 | $35. |
|
Liberty Magazine 1938 |
# OX103 |
$30. |
|
| INFO | Liberty Magazine 1940 "Why I Won't Join The Oxford Movement" |
# AA157 | $40.
|
| Rising Tide Magazine is in Good condition. |
# OX104 | $75. |
|
| Rising Tide Magazine in Very Good + condition. |
# KM100 | $90. |
|
| Souls in Action 1911 - 1st Edition by Harold Begbie NY: Hodder & Stoughton New York George H. Doran Company, 1911 1st edition, Hardcover, 310pp.Split hinge on front board, Previous owners name on first blank page dated 1913. Has a Reverends bookplate on front inside board "The Rev. Robert J. Thomas". Book is in Very Good condition. |
# RW103 | $30.
|
|
|
by H.A. Walter, M.A. |
# BH60 | $ 150.
|
|
What is The Oxford Group (Reprint) This is a Reprint of the book |
# DD62A | SOLD |
|
![]() |
What is The Oxford Group ? 1933 First by The Laymen With A Notebook NY: Oxford University Press, 1933 First. Hardcover 132pp. Book is in Very Good + condition with previous owners name on first blank page in pencil. |
# V440 | $ 150.
|
AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous
E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905
Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004 Content not for republication without permission.