ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Edu. & Children's Books
.

Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark

Catalog of Educational & Children's Books

Information
Title
Order #
Price
Puppy Plat House
Puppy Play House Polygrapic Co. of America, Inc. 1951. First Edition.  Softcover, spiral-bound book measures approx 10 x 8 inches oblong. Bright pictorial cover shows three dogs running. Pet shop owner left door open, and his six dogs took off after passing fire engine. The 6 dogs are a poodle, collie, scottie, spaniel, terrier, and dachshund. Very Good condition with name on first page, missing the dogs. # EC107  $39.
Real Book Of Airplanes

The Real Book About Airplanes 1952
By Arch Whitehouse, Illustrated By Alpert Orbaan
NY: Garden City Books, 1952. Hardcover
Exciting tales of fliers and flying machines, from the earliest balloons to today's supersonic jets. Very Good in Very Good dj, with markings on inside of dj.

# EC103  $5.
Six Wonder Tales

Six Wonder Tales for Boys 1922 For Boys 8 to 12
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. 1922 Hardcover. No writing, pages are browned, pages are clean and tight, minor shelfwear, brown cover with colorful pictorial of man on horse, marroon spine. Includes, Robin Hood, David and Goliath, Damon and Pythisa, William Tell, Joan of Arc, and John Smith and Pocahonatas. Very Good condition.

# EC108  $9.
Wild Geese

WILD GEESE FLYING BY CORNELIA MEIGS 1957 1ST PRINTING
By Cornelia Meigs.  Illustrated by Charles Geer.  Published by The Macmillan Compnay 1957.  First Printing Stated. Weekly Reader Childrens Book Club Edition 1957.  Measure 5 1/2x8 1/8.  194 pages. Very good condition In Good + dj.

# EC105  SOLD
The Count of Monte Cristo

The Count of Monte Cristo 

By Alexandre Dumas

# EC101  $2.
The Riddle of the Pyramids

The Riddle of the Pyramids  By Kurt Mendelssohn

This is a wonderful book for anyone interested in the subject of pyramids. Makes a great coffee table book!  FINE condition with DJ in Very good.

# FNF28D  $10.

INFO

Singing Bee A Collection of Favorite Children's Songs + By Jane Hart

# ED06  $10.
The Boy From The Ranch

The Boy From The Ranch BOOKS FOR BOYS
By Frank Y. Webster. New York : Cupples & Leon Company, 1909. This 5 x 7.5 hardcover book has the author"s name and title in black lettering on the tan spine and cover. 200 pp. A nice collectible for the collector of western or children's books. G ood + with cracked hinge.

# ED07  $5.
Freckles

FRECKLES 1957
By Gene Stratton Porter
Illustrations by Ruth Ives New York: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1957. Hardcover. 320 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2" tall. Decorated cover, back and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece, Black and white illustrations. Good + condition.

# EC106  SOLD
Bully Bull Frod and his Queer Relations 1922
By Elizabeth Stafford Fry
Illustrations by Frances Beem. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. 1922. Hardcover. 150 pp. Previous owners name on first page. Some Edgewear to cover. Book is in Good condition.
# EDU100  $10.
SOLD
A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Reptile Room 1999 First Edition
By Lemony Snicket
Illustrations by Brett Helquist. NY: Harper Collins Publishers. 1999. Hardcover. 190 pp. Book is in Near Fine condition.
# EDU101  SOLD
The Black Stallion Returns 1945
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. NY: Random House. 1945 Twenty-fourth Printing. Hardcover. 229pp. Book is in Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with slight edgewear.
# EDU102  $10.
The Black Stallion 1941
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Keith Ward. NY: Random House. 1941 Thirty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 274pp. Book is in Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good condition with slight edgewear and some minor tears on the spine.
# EDU103  $10.
Son of The Black Stallion 1947
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Milton Menasco. NY: Random House. 1947 Twentieth Printing. Hardcover 330pp. Book is in Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good condition with slight edgewear.
# EDU104  $10.
The Black Stallion's Courage 1956
By Walter Farley
NY: Random House. 1956 Second Printing. Hardcover 242pp. Book is in Very Good + condition with writing on first page. Dust Jacket is in Good condition with slight edgewear and few tears.
# EDU105  $10.
The Black Stallion Mystery 1957
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Mal Singer. NY: Random House. 1957 Third Printing. Hardcover 202pp. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good - condition with slight edgewear and few tears.
# EDU106  $10.
The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt 1954
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. NY: Random House. 1954 Fifth Printing. Hardcover 248pp. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good - condition with slight edgewear and few tears.
# EDU107  $10.

The Black Stallion Revolts 1953
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. NY: Random House. 1953 Eighth Printing. Hardcover 305pp. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good - condition with edgewear and tears.
# EDU108  $10.
The Horse Tamer 1958
By Walter Farley
Illustrations by James Schucker. NY: Random House. 1958 Second Printing. Hardcover 175pp. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Good condition with minor edgewear.
# EDU109  $10.
Let's Find Pokemon 1999
Hong Kong: Viz Communications. 1999 Sixth Printing. Large Hardcover 23pp. Book is in Near Fine condition.
# EDU110  $5.
Storybook for Little Tots 1856
By Virginia Hunter
Illustrations by Mary Jane Chase. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. 1958. Hardcover, book is in Very Good + condition.
# EDU111  $10.
Bill Nye The Science Guy's Big Blast of Science 1997
By Virginia Hunter
NY: TV Books Inc. 1997 First Scholastic Printing. Softcover, book is in Near Fine condition.
# EDU112  $10.
Goblins 1983
By Brian Froud
NY: Macmillan Publishing Company,. 1983. Hardcover, book is in Very Good condition. All pop outs work and are in very good condition
# EDU114  $90.
Freckles and Sniffles Paper Doll Fashions
Western Publishing Company, Inc. Fine (as New) condition with all pieces present.
# EDU115  $15.
SOLD

Princess Diana Paper Doll 1985
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, inc. 1985. Fine condition with all pieces present.

# EDU116  SOLD

Children Of Our Wilds 1930
By Lou Villinger
Beckley-Cardy Company, 1930. Hardcover, book is in Good + condition. some edgewear and spotting to cover. Some inside pages stained and a stamp on inside cover.

# EDU117  $15.
SOLD

The Brady Bunch Paper Dolls
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc. Near Fine condition. All Pieces Present.

# EDU118  SOLD
Childrens Own Book of Songs and Piano Pieces 1939
NY: Paull-Pioneer Music Corp. 1939. SoftHardcover, book is in Very Good + condition. No writing or markings to inside pages.
# EDU119  $5.
SOLD
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2000
By J.K. Rowling
NY: Scholastic Inc., 2000 First American Edition. Hardcover, book is in Near Fine condition with no markings or writing throughout pages and 100% Gold Gilt. Dust Jacket is in Good + condition with minor tears.
# EDU120  SOLD
SOLD
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999
By J.K. Rowling
NY: Scholastic Press, 1999 First American Edition. Hardcover, book is in Fine condition. Dust Jacket is also in Fine condition.
# EDU121  SOLD

The Shadow of Robbers' Roost 1960

 By
Helen Rushmore, Illustrated by Albert Orbaan

# EC100  SOLD


E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.