|
Catalog of World War Two Books |
|
| . | |
|
| Information | Order | Title | Order # | Price |
| Ordering Information | Rudiments of Navigation and Seamanship for Men Seeking Government Certificates as Life boatmen or Able Seamen 1944 By Captain John C. Murray 1944. Property of the Lake Carriers' Association. Fine condition. (See Post WWII for more Army Manuals) |
# WW233 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 1996 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 1996. Near Fine condition. |
# WW272 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 1997 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 1997. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2126 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 1997 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 1997. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2113 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 1998 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 1998. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2114 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 1998 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 1998. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2127 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 2000 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 2000. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2116 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Show of Shows 2002 International Military Antique Exhibition Show Directory. Kentudky Fair & Exposition Center 2002. Near Fine condition. |
# WW2115 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | Signal Communications Doctrine 1948, FM100-11 |
# WW244 | $9. | |
| Ordering Information | Sperry Gyro-Compass and Gyro-Pilot Manual NY: Sperry Gyroscope Company, Inc. Hard Cover, 66 pp. in Near Fine condition. |
# WW267 | $19. | |
| Ordering Information | Testing Time 1961 First Edition. The Story of British Test Pilots and their Aircraft by Constance Babington-Smith NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961 First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good + Book in Good + DJ |
# WW284 | $15. | |
![]() |
The Air Corps Replacement Training Center Kelly Field, Texas Mathematics Work Book Paperback, first 10 pages written on. In Very Good condition. |
# WW264 | $39. | |
| Ordering Information | The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill 1982 First Edition By Walter J. Boyne NY: Rawson Associates, 1982 First Edition stated. 248 pp. Indexed. Hardcover, Book is in Very Good condition. DJ is in Good condition. |
# WW2106 | $9. | |
| Ordering Information | The Battles for Cassino 1975 By E.D. Smith Charles Scribner's Sons, NY: 1975. 216pp. Indexed. Hard Back, Near Fine in Good DJ with tear to front. The siege and taking of Monte Cassino, said to be a WWII battle fought with WWI weapons. |
# WW231 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information |
SOLD
|
The Battle of Britain World War II 1977 by Leonard Mosley Life-Time Books, Inc., 1977. 208 pp. indexed. Hard Cover, Book is in Very Good + condition. |
# WW2123 | SOLD |
| Ordering Information | The Bluejackets' Manual 1944 Twelfth Edition United States Navy Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1944. Hardcover, in good - condition, cover loose at spine. |
# WW281 | $15. | |
| Ordering Information | The Campaign for North Africa 1980 by Jack Coggins Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980 First. 208 pp. Indexed. Hard Cover, Book is in Near Fine condition and DJ is in Very Good condition. |
# WW2122 | $29. | |
| Ordering Information | The Collector's Guild 1996 New Brunswick, Canada: April 1996. Magazine, in Fine condition. |
# WW266 | $8. | |
| Ordering Information | The Game of the Foxes 1971 by Ladislas Farago NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1971. Hard Cover, Book is in Very Good + condition, Dust Jacket is in Good - condition. |
# WW298 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | The Game of the Foxes 1971 by Ladislas Farago NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1971. Hard Cover, Book is in Very Good + condition, Dust Jacket is in Good condition. |
# WW2101 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands 1985 by Edwin P. Hoyt NY: Military Heritage Press, 1985. 212 pp. Indexed. Hard Cover, Near Fine book in Very Good + Dust Jacket. |
# WW292 | $5. | |
| Ordering Information | The National Aeronautical Collections 1956 Ninth Edition |
# WW294 | $6. | |
| Ordering Information | The Naval Officer's Guide 1943 |
# WW2104 | $19. | |
![]() |
The Navy at War 1943 |
# WW2129 | $29. | |
| Ordering Information | The Origins of The Second World War 1961 First American Edition ststed, By A.J.P.Taylor, |
# WW228 | $16. | |
| Ordering Information | The Sheild of Faith: The Hidden Struggle for Strategid Defense 1988 by B. Bruce - Briggs NY: Simon and Schuster, Inc., 1988. 464 pp. Indexed. Hard Cover, Book is in Near Fine condition, Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. |
# WW293 | $6. | |
| Ordering Information |
SOLD |
The State Defense Force Manual 1941 |
# WW251 | SOLD |
![]() |
The Unlikeliest Hero 1967 by Booten Herndon Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1967 First. Softcover, Book is in Good condition with binding broken and previous owners name. |
# WW279 | $39. | |
| Ordering Information | Their Finest Hour 1949 by Winston S. Churchill Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Hardcover, Book is in Very Good + condition, Dust Jacket is in Good condition. Book club. |
# WW299 | $9. | |
![]() |
US Army Shoulder Sleeve Insignia of the Vietnam War SIGNED #586 by James M. McDuff copy 586 of first 1000 copies. Softcover, in Very Good + condition. |
# WW269 | $40. | |
![]() |
US Army Enlisted Men's Collar Insignia 1907 to 1991 by James M. McDuff September 1991, Fourth Edition. Paperback, 54pp. Near Fine condition. |
# WW270 | $29. | |
| Ordering Information | Victory in Europe 1985 by Max Hastings Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. 192 pp. Indexed. Hard Cover, Book is in Very Good + Condition, DJ is in Very Good condition. |
# WW2121 | $9. | |
![]() |
Vol-Plane Vol. 1. no. 2 63rd College Training Detachment. Knoxville, TN: November 1943, Vol. 1, No. 2. Paperback, in Good + condition with stains to front cover. |
# WW277 | $80. | |
| Ordering Information | Wartime 1989 by Paul Fussell NY: Oxford University Press, 1989 first edition. Hardcover, Book is in Fine condition, DJ is in Very Good + condition. |
# WW2103 | $19. | |
![]() |
We Were There at the Normandy Invasion 1956 by Clayton Knight NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1956 First edition. 179 pp. Hardcover, Very Good + condition. |
# WW288 | $19. | |
![]() |
World Bayonets 1800 To The Present 1996 by Anthony Carter London: Arms and Armour 1996. An Illustrated reference guide for collectors. Hardcover, Fine in Fine DJ. |
# WW236 | $139. |
E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905
|